General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDD

Word D
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -.94
Incorrect 142 2.9% 35.6% -.31
Correct 3045 62.1% 97.8% .32
No answer 109 2.2% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Incorrect 2.8%
60
3.0%
82
2.9%
142
Correct 62.9%
1341
61.5%
1704
62.1%
3045
No answer 2.4%
51
2.1%
58
2.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Incorrect 3.5%
27
3.2%
19
2.9%
50
2.8%
19
2.7%
26
3.0%
141
Correct 60.6%
466
65.0%
384
62.0%
1082
65.0%
440
61.3%
594
62.4%
2966
No answer 2.1%
16
1.5%
9
1.8%
32
2.2%
15
1.5%
15
1.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Incorrect 4.4%
32
2.8%
36
2.6%
38
2.3%
21
2.7%
12
2.9%
139
Correct 61.1%
448
62.3%
814
62.1%
895
65.6%
611
55.5%
247
62.1%
3015
No answer 1.1%
8
1.8%
24
1.9%
27
2.1%
20
5.8%
26
2.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Incorrect 2.7%
22
2.1%
24
3.7%
69
2.5%
27
2.9%
142
Correct 60.4%
494
63.5%
732
62.4%
1167
61.6%
652
62.1%
3045
No answer 5.1%
42
1.7%
20
1.9%
35
1.1%
12
2.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Incorrect 2.4%
59
4.4%
49
2.2%
2
3.4%
28
1.1%
4
2.9%
142
Correct 62.5%
1541
59.1%
658
62.2%
56
63.9%
530
64.8%
239
62.1%
3024
No answer 1.9%
48
3.0%
33
2.2%
2
1.8%
15
1.9%
7
2.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Incorrect 1.6%
59
5.8%
42
10.1%
41
2.9%
142
Correct 63.7%
2404
61.0%
438
49.9%
203
62.1%
3045
No answer 2.0%
76
2.4%
17
3.9%
16
2.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Incorrect 2.2%
32
3.4%
22
1.7%
9
3.7%
28
2.9%
6
3.0%
28
2.8%
125
Correct 63.7%
909
64.5%
417
60.4%
313
59.3%
451
60.9%
126
62.6%
590
62.3%
2806
No answer 2.6%
37
1.5%
10
1.9%
10
2.4%
18
4.3%
9
2.0%
19
2.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share