General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDE

Word E
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -.82
Incorrect 582 11.9% 44.6% -.27
Correct 2547 52% 96.6% .27
No answer 167 3.4% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Incorrect 12.6%
268
11.3%
314
11.9%
582
Correct 51.8%
1104
52.1%
1443
52.0%
2547
No answer 3.8%
80
3.1%
87
3.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Incorrect 9.8%
75
12.5%
74
12.3%
214
14.3%
97
10.5%
102
11.8%
562
Correct 53.4%
411
54.7%
323
51.3%
895
52.3%
354
52.3%
507
52.4%
2490
No answer 3.0%
23
2.5%
15
3.2%
55
3.4%
23
2.7%
26
3.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Incorrect 15.6%
114
11.0%
144
11.7%
169
10.0%
93
12.6%
56
11.9%
576
Correct 48.2%
353
53.1%
694
52.1%
751
56.8%
529
43.6%
194
51.9%
2521
No answer 2.9%
21
2.8%
36
2.8%
40
3.2%
30
7.9%
35
3.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Incorrect 9.3%
76
11.3%
130
13.3%
249
12.0%
127
11.9%
582
Correct 52.4%
429
52.3%
603
51.8%
968
51.7%
547
52.0%
2547
No answer 6.5%
53
3.7%
43
2.9%
54
1.6%
17
3.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Incorrect 10.6%
261
18.5%
206
4.4%
4
9.9%
82
7.3%
27
11.9%
580
Correct 52.9%
1304
44.3%
493
58.9%
53
56.4%
468
56.9%
210
51.9%
2528
No answer 3.4%
83
3.7%
41
3.3%
3
2.8%
23
3.5%
13
3.3%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Incorrect 10.4%
394
11.6%
83
25.8%
105
11.9%
582
Correct 53.6%
2024
54.3%
390
32.7%
133
52.0%
2547
No answer 3.2%
121
3.3%
24
5.4%
22
3.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Incorrect 10.6%
152
12.1%
78
9.1%
47
15.8%
120
13.5%
28
12.5%
118
12.1%
543
Correct 53.9%
770
55.0%
356
52.3%
271
46.4%
353
48.8%
101
51.6%
487
51.9%
2338
No answer 3.9%
56
2.3%
15
2.7%
14
3.2%
24
5.8%
12
3.4%
32
3.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share