General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDF

Word F
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -.8
Incorrect 549 11.2% 44% -.29
Correct 2547 52% 95.9% .23
No answer 200 4.1% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Incorrect 10.9%
232
11.4%
317
11.2%
549
Correct 53.3%
1136
50.9%
1411
52.0%
2547
No answer 3.9%
84
4.2%
116
4.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Incorrect 10.1%
78
11.8%
70
11.8%
206
10.5%
71
10.5%
102
11.1%
527
Correct 53.4%
411
54.0%
319
51.3%
895
55.5%
376
51.2%
496
52.5%
2497
No answer 2.6%
20
3.9%
23
3.6%
63
4.0%
27
3.8%
37
3.6%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Incorrect 13.4%
98
10.8%
141
12.4%
178
9.4%
88
7.9%
35
11.1%
540
Correct 51.0%
374
53.2%
695
50.0%
721
56.5%
527
46.7%
208
52.0%
2525
No answer 2.2%
16
2.9%
38
4.2%
61
4.0%
37
9.4%
42
4.0%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Incorrect 8.1%
66
9.0%
104
14.5%
272
10.1%
107
11.2%
549
Correct 52.8%
432
53.8%
620
49.6%
927
53.6%
568
52.0%
2547
No answer 7.3%
60
4.5%
52
3.9%
72
1.5%
16
4.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Incorrect 12.5%
309
9.6%
107
4.4%
4
9.9%
82
11.4%
42
11.2%
544
Correct 49.9%
1231
52.7%
586
61.1%
55
56.1%
466
52.8%
195
52.0%
2533
No answer 4.4%
108
4.2%
47
1.1%
1
3.0%
25
3.5%
13
4.0%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Incorrect 8.0%
303
25.3%
182
15.7%
64
11.2%
549
Correct 55.6%
2098
38.4%
276
42.5%
173
52.0%
2547
No answer 3.7%
138
5.4%
39
5.7%
23
4.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Incorrect 10.0%
143
9.6%
62
9.1%
47
15.0%
114
10.6%
22
11.5%
108
11.0%
496
Correct 53.9%
770
56.3%
364
51.5%
267
46.5%
354
50.7%
105
52.3%
493
52.2%
2353
No answer 4.6%
65
3.6%
23
3.5%
18
3.8%
29
6.8%
14
3.8%
36
4.1%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share