General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDG

Word G
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -.62
Incorrect 1944 39.7% 72.4% -.19
Correct 1050 21.4% 93.8% .24
No answer 302 6.2% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Incorrect 40.4%
860
39.1%
1084
39.7%
1944
Correct 20.8%
443
21.9%
607
21.4%
1050
No answer 7.0%
149
5.5%
153
6.2%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Incorrect 33.7%
259
40.6%
240
42.4%
741
42.1%
285
37.7%
365
39.8%
1890
Correct 27.8%
214
24.9%
147
17.7%
309
21.6%
146
22.8%
221
21.8%
1037
No answer 4.7%
36
4.2%
25
6.5%
114
6.4%
43
5.1%
49
5.6%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Incorrect 51.6%
378
44.9%
587
38.0%
548
32.6%
304
23.6%
105
39.6%
1922
Correct 10.5%
77
16.4%
214
23.4%
337
31.1%
290
28.1%
125
21.5%
1043
No answer 4.5%
33
5.6%
73
5.2%
75
6.2%
58
12.4%
55
6.1%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Incorrect 34.7%
284
37.8%
436
43.9%
821
38.1%
403
39.7%
1944
Correct 24.2%
198
22.1%
255
18.4%
345
23.8%
252
21.4%
1050
No answer 9.3%
76
7.4%
85
5.6%
105
3.4%
36
6.2%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Incorrect 41.9%
1034
35.3%
393
32.2%
29
39.5%
328
40.4%
149
39.7%
1933
Correct 18.2%
448
25.1%
279
30.0%
27
25.2%
209
21.1%
78
21.4%
1041
No answer 6.7%
166
6.1%
68
4.4%
4
4.3%
36
6.2%
23
6.1%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Incorrect 37.8%
1426
52.5%
377
34.6%
141
39.7%
1944
Correct 23.9%
901
9.9%
71
19.2%
78
21.4%
1050
No answer 5.6%
212
6.8%
49
10.1%
41
6.2%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Incorrect 39.8%
569
41.1%
266
38.0%
197
40.9%
311
36.2%
75
37.3%
352
39.3%
1770
Correct 22.3%
318
22.3%
144
21.2%
110
18.1%
138
23.2%
48
24.5%
231
22.0%
989
No answer 6.4%
91
6.0%
39
4.8%
25
6.3%
48
8.7%
18
5.7%
54
6.1%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share