General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDH

Word H
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -.64
Incorrect 1688 34.4% 67.2% -.3
Correct 1070 21.8% 89% .04
No answer 538 11% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Incorrect 38.1%
812
31.6%
876
34.4%
1688
Correct 20.4%
434
23.0%
636
21.8%
1070
No answer 9.7%
206
12.0%
332
11.0%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Incorrect 30.7%
236
34.5%
204
36.2%
632
36.8%
249
33.3%
323
34.6%
1644
Correct 26.5%
204
25.4%
150
19.1%
333
22.5%
152
22.3%
216
22.2%
1055
No answer 9.0%
69
9.8%
58
11.4%
199
10.8%
73
9.9%
96
10.4%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Incorrect 40.8%
299
38.3%
500
36.8%
530
27.7%
258
20.9%
93
34.6%
1680
Correct 16.6%
122
18.5%
241
20.1%
290
30.6%
285
25.8%
115
21.7%
1053
No answer 9.1%
67
10.2%
133
9.7%
140
11.7%
109
17.3%
77
10.8%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Incorrect 26.9%
220
34.2%
394
37.9%
709
34.5%
365
34.4%
1688
Correct 24.1%
197
20.6%
238
20.4%
381
24.0%
254
21.8%
1070
No answer 17.2%
141
12.5%
144
9.7%
181
6.8%
72
11.0%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Incorrect 35.2%
868
34.6%
385
18.9%
17
34.0%
282
33.9%
125
34.5%
1677
Correct 19.6%
483
20.9%
233
36.7%
33
27.8%
231
22.8%
84
21.9%
1064
No answer 12.0%
297
11.0%
122
11.1%
10
7.2%
60
11.1%
41
10.9%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Incorrect 32.2%
1217
45.3%
325
35.9%
146
34.4%
1688
Correct 24.4%
920
12.1%
87
15.5%
63
21.8%
1070
No answer 10.6%
402
11.8%
85
12.5%
51
11.0%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Incorrect 33.6%
480
36.6%
237
32.0%
166
39.2%
298
30.0%
62
32.2%
304
34.3%
1547
Correct 24.9%
355
21.0%
136
20.8%
108
16.7%
127
23.7%
49
23.6%
223
22.2%
998
No answer 10.0%
143
11.7%
76
11.2%
58
9.5%
72
14.5%
30
11.7%
110
10.9%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share