General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDI

Word I
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -.84
Incorrect 763 15.6% 48.3% -.24
Correct 2407 49.1% 97.4% .37
No answer 126 2.6% 100% 5.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Incorrect 16.0%
342
15.2%
421
15.6%
763
Correct 49.5%
1054
48.8%
1353
49.1%
2407
No answer 2.6%
56
2.5%
70
2.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Incorrect 16.9%
130
16.2%
96
15.1%
263
14.3%
97
15.3%
148
15.4%
734
Correct 47.3%
364
51.9%
307
49.3%
860
53.3%
361
48.1%
466
49.6%
2358
No answer 2.0%
15
1.5%
9
2.3%
41
2.4%
16
2.2%
21
2.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Incorrect 13.5%
99
13.6%
178
16.4%
236
17.8%
166
17.3%
77
15.6%
756
Correct 52.0%
381
51.4%
671
48.1%
693
50.0%
466
38.9%
173
49.1%
2384
No answer 1.1%
8
1.9%
25
2.2%
31
2.1%
20
7.9%
35
2.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Incorrect 13.6%
111
14.7%
169
17.6%
329
14.5%
154
15.6%
763
Correct 49.0%
401
50.4%
581
48.0%
898
49.8%
527
49.1%
2407
No answer 5.6%
46
2.3%
26
2.4%
44
0.9%
10
2.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Incorrect 16.4%
404
16.4%
183
12.2%
11
13.3%
110
13.8%
51
15.6%
759
Correct 48.1%
1186
46.5%
518
53.3%
48
54.1%
449
51.2%
189
49.1%
2390
No answer 2.4%
58
3.5%
39
1.1%
1
1.7%
14
2.7%
10
2.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Incorrect 13.8%
520
22.6%
162
19.9%
81
15.6%
763
Correct 51.1%
1930
43.3%
311
40.8%
166
49.1%
2407
No answer 2.4%
89
3.3%
24
3.2%
13
2.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Incorrect 14.1%
202
15.5%
100
14.7%
76
16.3%
124
16.4%
34
17.1%
161
15.5%
697
Correct 51.6%
737
52.2%
338
47.1%
244
46.4%
353
47.3%
98
47.9%
452
49.3%
2222
No answer 2.7%
39
1.7%
11
2.3%
12
2.6%
20
4.3%
9
2.5%
24
2.6%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share