General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDJ

Word J
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -.61
Incorrect 2228 45.5% 78.2% -.13
Correct 834 17% 95.2% .35
No answer 234 4.8% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Incorrect 45.8%
976
45.2%
1252
45.5%
2228
Correct 17.6%
375
16.6%
459
17.0%
834
No answer 4.7%
101
4.8%
133
4.8%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Incorrect 37.2%
286
46.0%
272
49.4%
862
48.3%
327
43.3%
420
45.6%
2167
Correct 25.5%
196
19.5%
115
12.5%
218
17.1%
116
18.3%
177
17.3%
822
No answer 3.5%
27
4.2%
25
4.8%
84
4.6%
31
3.9%
38
4.3%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Incorrect 46.5%
341
44.4%
580
46.3%
667
46.8%
436
41.3%
184
45.5%
2208
Correct 17.3%
127
18.2%
238
16.2%
234
18.8%
175
11.9%
53
17.0%
827
No answer 2.7%
20
4.3%
56
4.1%
59
4.4%
41
10.8%
48
4.6%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Incorrect 39.7%
325
46.4%
535
48.9%
914
42.9%
454
45.5%
2228
Correct 20.4%
167
16.7%
193
14.5%
271
19.2%
203
17.0%
834
No answer 8.1%
66
4.2%
48
4.6%
86
3.2%
34
4.8%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Incorrect 48.0%
1184
47.7%
531
27.8%
25
38.9%
323
40.9%
151
45.5%
2214
Correct 14.0%
346
13.7%
152
32.2%
29
27.1%
225
20.6%
76
17.0%
828
No answer 4.8%
118
5.1%
57
6.7%
6
3.0%
25
6.2%
23
4.7%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Incorrect 43.4%
1638
58.2%
418
42.3%
172
45.5%
2228
Correct 19.4%
733
6.3%
45
13.8%
56
17.0%
834
No answer 4.4%
168
4.7%
34
7.9%
32
4.8%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Incorrect 43.3%
619
44.5%
288
45.0%
233
47.7%
363
44.0%
91
47.2%
445
45.3%
2039
Correct 20.2%
289
20.2%
131
15.1%
78
13.3%
101
16.9%
35
15.9%
150
17.4%
784
No answer 4.9%
70
4.6%
30
4.1%
21
4.3%
33
7.2%
15
4.5%
42
4.7%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share