General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CATHID

ASK ONLY OF CATHOLICS: When it comes to your religious identity, would you say you are a traditional, moderate, or liberal Catholic, or do none of these describe you?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Traditional
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  4) None
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4543 92.7% 92.7% -.24
Traditional 87 1.8% 94.5% 1.05
Moderate 124 2.5% 97% 2.33
Liberal 73 1.5% 98.5% 3.62
None 62 1.3% 99.8% 4.9
Other 1 0% 99.8% 6.19
Don't know 1 0% 99.8% 10.04
No answer 10 .2% 100% 11.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.8%
1977
92.6%
2566
92.7%
4543
Traditional 1.9%
40
1.7%
47
1.8%
87
Moderate 2.3%
48
2.7%
76
2.5%
124
Liberal 1.4%
29
1.6%
44
1.5%
73
None 1.5%
33
1.0%
29
1.3%
62
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
6
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.4%
718
90.4%
534
92.3%
1611
93.6%
634
93.5%
906
92.7%
4403
Traditional 0.8%
6
1.7%
10
1.5%
26
2.5%
17
2.6%
25
1.8%
84
Moderate 2.1%
16
2.2%
13
3.4%
60
1.9%
13
2.2%
21
2.6%
123
Liberal 2.1%
16
3.4%
20
1.3%
22
1.3%
9
0.6%
6
1.5%
73
None 1.4%
11
2.2%
13
1.1%
19
0.6%
4
1.1%
11
1.2%
58
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.6%
679
93.2%
1217
92.7%
1336
92.7%
864
92.4%
411
92.8%
4507
Traditional 0.7%
5
0.9%
12
1.9%
28
2.8%
26
2.9%
13
1.7%
84
Moderate 2.9%
21
2.8%
37
2.5%
36
2.0%
19
2.2%
10
2.5%
123
Liberal 1.5%
11
1.8%
23
1.7%
24
1.1%
10
0.9%
4
1.5%
72
None 1.8%
13
1.3%
17
0.9%
13
1.3%
12
1.3%
6
1.3%
61
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.7%
717
92.3%
1064
94.8%
1773
93.3%
988
92.7%
4542
Traditional 3.3%
27
1.7%
20
1.2%
23
1.6%
17
1.8%
87
Moderate 3.5%
29
2.9%
34
2.1%
40
2.0%
21
2.5%
124
Liberal 2.7%
22
1.7%
20
0.9%
16
1.4%
15
1.5%
73
None 2.2%
18
1.3%
15
0.8%
15
1.3%
14
1.3%
62
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
2465
68.6%
764
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369
92.8%
4518
Traditional 0.0%
0
7.8%
87
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
87
Moderate 0.0%
0
11.1%
124
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
124
Liberal 0.0%
0
6.6%
73
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
73
None 0.0%
0
5.6%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
62
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.6%
3497
97.6%
701
84.8%
345
92.7%
4543
Traditional 1.7%
65
0.4%
3
4.7%
19
1.8%
87
Moderate 2.7%
101
0.6%
4
4.7%
19
2.5%
124
Liberal 1.6%
61
0.1%
1
2.7%
11
1.5%
73
None 1.3%
49
0.6%
4
2.2%
9
1.3%
62
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.4%
1362
91.7%
593
89.6%
464
90.7%
690
93.2%
193
91.5%
863
92.5%
4165
Traditional 0.3%
4
0.6%
4
2.3%
12
2.2%
17
1.0%
2
4.0%
38
1.7%
77
Moderate 1.3%
19
2.6%
17
4.2%
22
4.3%
33
2.9%
6
2.7%
25
2.7%
122
Liberal 0.9%
13
2.0%
13
1.9%
10
2.4%
18
2.4%
5
1.2%
11
1.6%
70
None 1.9%
27
2.8%
18
1.5%
8
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
1.4%
61
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share