General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSCI

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Q. Supporting scientific research
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1795 36.6% 36.6% -.69
About right 2241 45.7% 82.4% -.06
Too much 585 11.9% 94.3% .57
Don't know 275 5.6% 99.9% 3.7
No answer 5 .1% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 40.5%
862
33.7%
933
36.6%
1795
About right 44.6%
950
46.6%
1291
45.7%
2241
Too much 11.2%
238
12.5%
347
11.9%
585
Don't know 3.8%
81
7.0%
194
5.6%
275
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 42.5%
327
38.6%
228
36.8%
642
36.8%
249
31.0%
300
36.7%
1746
About right 44.1%
339
47.5%
281
45.2%
789
47.4%
321
48.4%
469
46.3%
2199
Too much 9.8%
75
9.8%
58
11.6%
202
11.1%
75
15.7%
152
11.8%
562
Don't know 3.6%
28
4.1%
24
6.3%
110
4.7%
32
5.0%
48
5.1%
242
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Too little 32.5%
238
35.5%
464
38.4%
554
39.2%
365
36.9%
164
36.8%
1785
About right 48.8%
358
46.1%
602
44.8%
645
44.7%
417
43.6%
194
45.6%
2216
Too much 12.3%
90
12.7%
166
12.0%
173
10.4%
97
11.2%
50
11.9%
576
Don't know 6.3%
46
5.6%
73
4.7%
68
5.7%
53
7.9%
35
5.7%
275
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 39.7%
325
36.9%
425
34.5%
645
37.7%
399
36.6%
1794
About right 44.9%
367
45.7%
527
46.1%
863
45.7%
484
45.7%
2241
Too much 9.4%
77
12.1%
139
14.0%
261
10.2%
108
11.9%
585
Don't know 5.9%
48
5.4%
62
5.2%
98
6.3%
67
5.6%
275
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 32.6%
804
38.8%
432
55.6%
50
42.4%
352
39.3%
145
36.6%
1783
About right 48.7%
1201
43.6%
485
33.3%
30
43.5%
361
42.0%
155
45.9%
2232
Too much 13.2%
326
11.5%
128
5.6%
5
8.9%
74
11.9%
44
11.9%
577
Don't know 5.4%
132
6.1%
68
5.6%
5
4.9%
41
6.8%
25
5.6%
271
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 37.6%
1419
32.3%
232
35.4%
144
36.6%
1795
About right 46.3%
1747
43.2%
310
45.2%
184
45.7%
2241
Too much 10.5%
396
19.4%
139
12.3%
50
11.9%
585
Don't know 5.6%
212
4.9%
35
6.9%
28
5.6%
275
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 40.6%
580
40.8%
264
40.7%
211
33.9%
258
30.4%
63
33.2%
313
37.5%
1689
About right 43.8%
626
43.7%
283
41.5%
215
46.8%
356
50.7%
105
48.9%
461
45.4%
2046
Too much 10.0%
143
10.8%
70
12.0%
62
14.8%
113
12.6%
26
11.2%
106
11.5%
520
Don't know 5.4%
77
4.5%
29
5.8%
30
4.5%
34
6.3%
13
6.6%
62
5.4%
245
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share