General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER1

Gender of first person
  1) Male
  2) Female
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 2687 54.8% 54.8% -.81
Female 2207 45% 99.9% .95
Don't know 2 0% 99.9% 11.51
No answer 5 .1% 100% 13.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 86.3%
1840
30.6%
847
54.8%
2687
Female 13.5%
288
69.3%
1919
45.0%
2207
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Male 50.6%
389
55.0%
325
53.2%
929
58.1%
393
59.0%
572
54.9%
2608
Female 49.2%
378
44.8%
265
46.8%
817
41.7%
282
40.8%
395
45.0%
2137
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Male 50.5%
370
57.7%
753
58.2%
839
54.2%
505
45.4%
202
55.0%
2669
Female 49.2%
361
42.3%
553
41.6%
599
45.6%
425
54.6%
243
44.9%
2181
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 48.0%
393
56.3%
649
55.0%
1029
58.1%
615
54.8%
2686
Female 52.0%
425
43.7%
504
44.7%
835
41.8%
443
45.0%
2207
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 53.1%
1309
55.6%
619
54.4%
49
61.2%
508
49.6%
183
54.8%
2668
Female 46.7%
1151
44.3%
493
45.6%
41
38.7%
321
50.4%
186
45.0%
2192
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 57.4%
2168
39.8%
286
57.2%
233
54.8%
2687
Female 42.5%
1604
59.7%
429
42.8%
174
45.0%
2207
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 58.0%
828
57.7%
373
54.6%
283
54.3%
413
49.8%
103
51.6%
487
55.2%
2487
Female 42.0%
600
42.3%
274
45.4%
235
45.2%
344
49.3%
102
48.3%
455
44.6%
2010
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share