General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR1

Marital status of first person
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 2441 49.8% 49.8% -.83
Widowed 456 9.3% 59.1% -.23
Divorced 813 16.6% 75.7% .36
Separated 175 3.6% 79.3% .96
Never married 971 19.8% 99.1% 1.56
Don't know 30 .6% 99.7% 3.35
No answer 15 .3% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 54.1%
1152
46.5%
1289
49.8%
2441
Widowed 5.0%
106
12.6%
350
9.3%
456
Divorced 15.3%
327
17.5%
486
16.6%
813
Separated 3.5%
75
3.6%
100
3.6%
175
Never married 21.3%
454
18.7%
517
19.8%
971
Don't know 0.7%
14
0.6%
16
0.6%
30
No answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
12
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Married 40.2%
309
49.1%
290
47.5%
829
51.7%
350
62.1%
602
50.1%
2380
Widowed 9.4%
72
8.3%
49
9.3%
162
9.6%
65
9.5%
92
9.3%
440
Divorced 17.4%
134
16.1%
95
17.8%
310
17.6%
119
13.4%
130
16.6%
788
Separated 3.6%
28
2.0%
12
3.7%
65
4.7%
32
2.9%
28
3.5%
165
Never married 27.8%
214
23.7%
140
21.1%
368
15.5%
105
11.4%
110
19.7%
937
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.5%
3
0.6%
10
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.6%
28
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Married 35.7%
262
55.7%
728
52.8%
761
53.8%
501
37.1%
165
49.8%
2417
Widowed 2.2%
16
1.6%
21
4.5%
65
14.9%
139
47.6%
212
9.3%
453
Divorced 8.0%
59
14.9%
194
22.0%
317
20.4%
190
10.3%
46
16.6%
806
Separated 6.1%
45
3.3%
43
3.9%
56
2.6%
24
1.1%
5
3.6%
173
Never married 47.2%
346
23.7%
310
15.8%
227
7.4%
69
2.9%
13
19.9%
965
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.7%
9
0.6%
8
0.8%
7
0.7%
3
0.6%
30
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 48.7%
398
52.3%
603
49.2%
920
49.1%
520
49.8%
2441
Widowed 10.0%
82
10.9%
126
8.7%
162
8.1%
86
9.3%
456
Divorced 12.8%
105
16.3%
188
18.1%
339
17.1%
181
16.6%
813
Separated 3.9%
32
2.3%
26
4.4%
82
3.3%
35
3.6%
175
Never married 23.1%
189
17.2%
198
18.9%
353
21.7%
230
19.8%
970
Don't know 1.2%
10
0.7%
8
0.5%
10
0.2%
2
0.6%
30
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
0.5%
5
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 51.2%
1263
52.5%
584
51.1%
46
43.3%
359
47.7%
176
49.9%
2428
Widowed 11.2%
277
10.1%
112
8.9%
8
4.5%
37
5.4%
20
9.3%
454
Divorced 17.8%
440
14.5%
161
10.0%
9
15.7%
130
19.0%
70
16.6%
810
Separated 3.4%
85
3.4%
38
3.3%
3
3.0%
25
5.7%
21
3.5%
172
Never married 15.4%
379
19.2%
214
23.3%
21
32.4%
269
20.9%
77
19.7%
960
Don't know 0.6%
15
0.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.8%
7
1.1%
4
0.6%
30
No answer 0.2%
6
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 53.7%
2027
28.3%
203
51.8%
211
49.8%
2441
Widowed 9.6%
363
9.3%
67
6.4%
26
9.3%
456
Divorced 16.8%
636
18.5%
133
10.8%
44
16.6%
813
Separated 2.8%
106
7.1%
51
4.4%
18
3.6%
175
Never married 16.2%
611
35.5%
255
25.8%
105
19.8%
971
Don't know 0.7%
26
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
30
No answer 0.2%
7
0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Married 41.9%
599
47.4%
307
48.6%
252
53.5%
407
51.2%
106
57.8%
545
49.2%
2216
Widowed 7.8%
112
6.2%
40
7.3%
38
7.0%
53
11.6%
24
13.6%
128
8.8%
395
Divorced 19.7%
282
20.6%
133
17.4%
90
15.0%
114
13.5%
28
13.1%
124
17.1%
771
Separated 3.6%
51
3.2%
21
5.2%
27
3.9%
30
3.9%
8
2.3%
22
3.5%
159
Never married 26.0%
371
21.6%
140
20.5%
106
19.7%
150
18.8%
39
12.3%
116
20.5%
922
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.9%
6
0.8%
4
0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
0.6%
29
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share