General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE1

Where is the first person staying?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Another household
  2) Traveling
  3) Institution
  4) Other, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4889 99.8% 99.8% -.04
Another household 1 0% 99.8% 4.06
Traveling 6 .1% 99.9% 8.16
Institution 1 0% 99.9% 12.25
Other, don't know 1 0% 99.9% 16.35
No answer 3 .1% 100% 36.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
2128
99.7%
2761
99.8%
4889
Another household 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Traveling 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
Institution 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
765
99.8%
590
99.7%
1741
99.7%
675
100.0%
969
99.7%
4740
Another household 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Traveling 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Institution 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
731
99.6%
1301
99.8%
1438
99.8%
930
100.0%
445
99.8%
4845
Another household 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Institution 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
817
99.8%
1151
99.6%
1863
99.8%
1057
99.8%
4888
Another household 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
Institution 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2459
99.7%
1110
100.0%
90
99.8%
828
99.7%
368
99.8%
4855
Another household 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Traveling 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
Institution 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other, don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
3768
99.4%
714
100.0%
407
99.8%
4889
Another household 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Traveling 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Institution 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1426
99.7%
645
99.8%
517
99.5%
757
99.5%
206
99.9%
942
99.8%
4493
Another household 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Traveling 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Institution 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share