General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER2

Gender of second person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1308 26.7% 26.7% -1.37
Male 1281 26.1% 52.8% -.24
Female 2305 47% 99.9% .89
No answer 7 .1% 100% 8.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.4%
583
26.2%
725
26.7%
1308
Male 19.9%
424
30.9%
857
26.1%
1281
Female 52.6%
1120
42.8%
1185
47.0%
2305
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.4%
234
26.6%
157
26.9%
470
26.6%
180
21.7%
210
26.3%
1251
Male 25.7%
198
27.9%
165
25.8%
450
26.7%
181
26.2%
254
26.3%
1248
Female 43.6%
335
45.5%
269
47.1%
823
46.5%
315
52.0%
504
47.3%
2246
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 19.4%
142
15.7%
205
26.4%
380
35.5%
331
52.8%
235
26.6%
1293
Male 34.1%
250
31.8%
415
24.2%
349
20.8%
194
13.9%
62
26.1%
1270
Female 46.4%
340
52.5%
686
49.3%
711
43.6%
406
33.0%
147
47.1%
2290
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.6%
242
27.2%
314
25.3%
473
26.3%
279
26.7%
1308
Male 30.2%
247
25.4%
293
25.5%
477
24.8%
263
26.1%
1280
Female 40.1%
328
47.4%
546
49.0%
916
48.6%
515
47.0%
2305
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.7%
658
23.5%
261
34.4%
31
30.4%
252
24.9%
92
26.6%
1294
Male 24.9%
615
28.7%
319
23.3%
21
24.7%
205
30.9%
114
26.2%
1274
Female 48.3%
1191
47.8%
532
41.1%
37
44.8%
372
43.6%
161
47.1%
2293
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.0%
980
34.4%
247
19.9%
81
26.7%
1308
Male 25.5%
963
28.1%
202
28.5%
116
26.1%
1281
Female 48.4%
1829
37.2%
267
51.4%
209
47.0%
2305
No answer 0.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
452
24.7%
160
25.3%
131
21.0%
160
24.6%
51
27.0%
255
26.8%
1209
Male 25.8%
369
27.5%
178
26.3%
136
27.6%
210
29.0%
60
24.0%
226
26.2%
1179
Female 42.5%
607
47.6%
308
48.5%
251
51.1%
389
45.9%
95
48.8%
460
46.8%
2110
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share