General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR2

Marital status of second person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1482 30.2% 30.2% -.82
Married 2417 49.3% 79.6% -.25
Widowed 42 .9% 80.4% .33
Divorced 189 3.9% 84.3% .91
Separated 62 1.3% 85.5% 1.49
Never married 671 13.7% 99.2% 2.07
Don't know 29 .6% 99.8% 3.8
No answer 9 .2% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.3%
603
31.7%
879
30.2%
1482
Married 53.4%
1138
46.2%
1279
49.3%
2417
Widowed 0.5%
11
1.1%
31
0.9%
42
Divorced 3.7%
79
4.0%
110
3.9%
189
Separated 1.2%
26
1.3%
36
1.3%
62
Never married 12.1%
258
14.9%
413
13.7%
671
Don't know 0.7%
14
0.5%
15
0.6%
29
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
7
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
263
30.6%
181
31.1%
543
29.8%
202
23.9%
232
29.9%
1421
Married 39.8%
306
48.2%
285
47.0%
820
51.4%
348
61.8%
599
49.6%
2358
Widowed 0.5%
4
1.2%
7
0.7%
13
0.7%
5
1.2%
12
0.9%
41
Divorced 5.2%
40
3.9%
23
3.7%
65
3.7%
25
3.5%
34
3.9%
187
Separated 1.8%
14
1.2%
7
1.3%
23
1.2%
8
0.6%
6
1.2%
58
Never married 17.2%
132
14.4%
85
15.6%
273
12.3%
83
7.9%
77
13.7%
650
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.5%
3
0.4%
7
0.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.6%
28
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.1%
206
21.7%
283
28.0%
404
36.1%
336
53.3%
237
30.2%
1466
Married 34.8%
255
55.1%
720
52.5%
756
53.5%
499
37.1%
165
49.3%
2395
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.9%
13
1.4%
13
2.5%
11
0.9%
42
Divorced 2.3%
17
3.6%
47
5.4%
78
3.4%
32
3.4%
15
3.9%
189
Separated 1.9%
14
1.7%
22
1.3%
19
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
1.3%
61
Never married 31.7%
232
17.1%
223
11.0%
159
4.4%
41
3.1%
14
13.8%
669
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.5%
6
0.7%
10
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
28
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
258
30.7%
354
29.4%
550
30.1%
319
30.2%
1481
Married 48.0%
393
51.5%
594
48.6%
909
49.2%
521
49.3%
2417
Widowed 1.3%
11
0.8%
9
0.8%
15
0.7%
7
0.9%
42
Divorced 2.4%
20
4.1%
47
4.1%
76
4.3%
46
3.9%
189
Separated 1.2%
10
1.0%
11
1.8%
33
0.8%
8
1.3%
62
Never married 13.6%
111
11.5%
133
14.7%
274
14.4%
153
13.7%
671
Don't know 1.6%
13
0.4%
5
0.5%
10
0.1%
1
0.6%
29
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
752
26.2%
292
34.4%
31
33.9%
281
30.1%
111
30.1%
1467
Married 50.5%
1245
52.0%
579
50.0%
45
43.4%
360
47.4%
175
49.4%
2404
Widowed 1.1%
27
0.9%
10
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.9%
42
Divorced 4.3%
105
3.4%
38
0.0%
0
4.0%
33
3.3%
12
3.9%
188
Separated 1.3%
33
1.3%
15
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
1.1%
4
1.3%
62
Never married 11.5%
284
15.6%
174
12.2%
11
16.5%
137
16.5%
61
13.7%
667
Don't know 0.6%
15
0.3%
3
2.2%
2
0.7%
6
0.8%
3
0.6%
29
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.4%
1074
42.3%
304
25.6%
104
30.2%
1482
Married 53.3%
2013
26.3%
189
52.8%
215
49.3%
2417
Widowed 0.9%
35
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
0.9%
42
Divorced 4.2%
159
2.8%
20
2.5%
10
3.9%
189
Separated 1.1%
40
2.6%
19
0.7%
3
1.3%
62
Never married 11.4%
429
23.7%
170
17.7%
72
13.7%
671
Don't know 0.6%
21
1.0%
7
0.2%
1
0.6%
29
No answer 0.1%
5
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
498
28.4%
184
29.0%
150
26.1%
199
28.5%
59
30.3%
286
30.6%
1376
Married 41.7%
596
47.4%
307
48.1%
249
52.4%
399
53.1%
110
56.5%
533
48.7%
2194
Widowed 0.9%
13
0.6%
4
1.5%
8
0.8%
6
1.0%
2
0.7%
7
0.9%
40
Divorced 5.5%
79
4.0%
26
5.8%
30
2.8%
21
2.4%
5
1.9%
18
4.0%
179
Separated 1.3%
18
1.1%
7
1.2%
6
2.1%
16
1.0%
2
0.6%
6
1.2%
55
Never married 14.9%
213
17.5%
113
13.9%
72
14.6%
111
13.0%
27
9.3%
88
13.9%
624
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
28
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share