General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENRGY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. R. Developing alternate energy sources
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2857 58.3% 58.3% -.57
Too little 1274 26% 84.3% .23
About right 529 10.8% 95.1% 1.03
Too much 158 3.2% 98.3% 1.83
Don't know 82 1.7% 100% 5.82
No answer 1 0% 100% 6.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.2%
1240
58.4%
1617
58.3%
2857
Too little 27.5%
585
24.9%
689
26.0%
1274
About right 9.3%
199
11.9%
330
10.8%
529
Too much 4.2%
90
2.5%
68
3.2%
158
Don't know 0.8%
17
2.3%
65
1.7%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.4%
434
60.7%
359
57.3%
1000
60.9%
412
59.2%
574
58.5%
2779
Too little 31.7%
244
26.7%
158
26.3%
459
24.7%
167
21.6%
209
26.0%
1237
About right 8.6%
66
9.1%
54
11.1%
194
11.2%
76
13.1%
127
10.9%
517
Too much 2.1%
16
2.4%
14
3.3%
57
2.2%
15
5.3%
51
3.2%
153
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.0%
6
2.1%
36
1.0%
7
0.8%
8
1.4%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
358
57.7%
754
61.3%
884
59.0%
550
60.7%
270
58.0%
2816
Too little 28.4%
208
26.0%
339
26.0%
374
26.7%
249
22.9%
102
26.2%
1272
About right 16.5%
121
10.9%
142
8.5%
122
9.5%
89
12.4%
55
10.9%
529
Too much 3.3%
24
4.0%
52
2.8%
41
3.4%
32
2.0%
9
3.3%
158
Don't know 3.0%
22
1.5%
19
1.4%
20
1.3%
12
1.8%
8
1.7%
81
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
480
58.9%
679
57.9%
1083
58.0%
614
58.3%
2856
Too little 27.0%
221
26.0%
300
24.7%
462
27.5%
291
26.0%
1274
About right 8.4%
69
10.6%
122
12.4%
231
10.1%
107
10.8%
529
Too much 3.8%
31
3.2%
37
3.5%
65
2.4%
25
3.2%
158
Don't know 2.1%
17
1.3%
15
1.5%
28
2.1%
22
1.7%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
1492
56.7%
631
58.9%
53
56.3%
467
52.3%
193
58.3%
2836
Too little 24.3%
598
24.8%
276
32.2%
29
29.4%
244
32.8%
121
26.1%
1268
About right 10.7%
263
12.7%
141
8.9%
8
8.8%
73
10.8%
40
10.8%
525
Too much 3.2%
79
3.2%
36
0.0%
0
3.9%
32
2.4%
9
3.2%
156
Don't know 1.3%
32
2.6%
29
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
1.6%
6
1.7%
81
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.0%
2226
56.7%
407
55.0%
224
58.3%
2857
Too little 26.6%
1003
23.0%
165
26.0%
106
26.0%
1274
About right 10.4%
392
11.7%
84
13.0%
53
10.8%
529
Too much 2.8%
105
5.8%
42
2.7%
11
3.2%
158
Don't know 1.3%
50
2.6%
19
3.2%
13
1.7%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
815
55.6%
360
59.3%
307
58.2%
443
58.0%
120
59.5%
561
57.9%
2606
Too little 27.3%
390
29.2%
189
27.4%
142
23.5%
179
24.2%
50
24.9%
235
26.3%
1185
About right 10.5%
150
10.0%
65
9.5%
49
13.3%
101
12.1%
25
10.7%
101
10.9%
491
Too much 3.3%
47
3.9%
25
2.5%
13
3.5%
27
3.4%
7
2.8%
26
3.2%
145
Don't know 1.8%
26
1.2%
8
1.4%
7
1.4%
11
2.4%
5
2.0%
19
1.7%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share