General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE2

Where is the second person staying?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Another household
  2) Traveling
  3) Institution
  4) Other, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4874 99.4% 99.4% -.06
Another household 7 .1% 99.6% 3.99
Traveling 9 .2% 99.8% 8.04
Institution 7 .1% 99.9% 12.09
Other, don't know 2 0% 100% 16.13
No answer 2 0% 100% 36.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
2120
99.4%
2754
99.4%
4874
Another household 0.0%
1
0.2%
6
0.1%
7
Traveling 0.3%
7
0.1%
2
0.2%
9
Institution 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
765
99.7%
589
99.5%
1738
99.0%
670
99.6%
965
99.5%
4727
Another household 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Institution 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
729
99.5%
1299
99.7%
1436
99.0%
923
99.6%
443
99.4%
4830
Another household 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
Institution 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
Other, don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
812
99.8%
1151
99.4%
1858
99.3%
1052
99.4%
4873
Another household 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
Traveling 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
Institution 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Other, don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
2448
99.6%
1108
100.0%
90
99.6%
827
99.5%
367
99.4%
4840
Another household 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Traveling 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
Institution 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
Other, don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
3759
99.4%
714
98.5%
401
99.4%
4874
Another household 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
Traveling 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
9
Institution 0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Other, don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
1421
99.5%
644
99.6%
516
99.7%
759
99.0%
205
99.3%
936
99.5%
4481
Another household 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Traveling 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
Institution 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
Other, don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share