General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE3

Relationship of third person to head of household
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child
  4) Son or daughter-in-law
  5) Grand or great-grandchild
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2991 61% 61% -.73
Child 1718 35.1% 96.1% .93
Son or daughter-in-law 2 0% 96.1% 1.49
Grand or great-grandchild 19 .4% 96.5% 2.04
Parent or parent-in-law 21 .4% 96.9% 2.6
Other relative 135 2.8% 99.7% 3.15
Non-relative 9 .2% 99.9% 3.71
No answer 6 .1% 100% 4.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.3%
1348
59.3%
1643
61.0%
2991
Child 32.4%
690
37.1%
1028
35.1%
1718
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
Grand or great-grandchild 0.4%
8
0.4%
11
0.4%
19
Parent or parent-in-law 0.4%
9
0.4%
12
0.4%
21
Other relative 3.1%
67
2.5%
68
2.8%
135
Non-relative 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.4%
503
60.4%
357
58.6%
1024
59.7%
404
62.5%
606
60.9%
2894
Child 29.9%
230
35.4%
209
37.6%
656
35.7%
242
34.4%
333
35.1%
1670
Son or daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
7
0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
18
Parent or parent-in-law 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
9
1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
Other relative 3.8%
29
3.4%
20
2.5%
43
2.7%
18
2.3%
22
2.8%
132
Non-relative 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.9%
344
38.4%
501
61.7%
889
86.2%
803
95.3%
424
61.0%
2961
Child 43.4%
318
57.5%
751
35.3%
509
11.5%
107
4.3%
19
35.1%
1704
Son or daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Grand or great-grandchild 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
6
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
19
Parent or parent-in-law 1.0%
7
0.2%
3
0.6%
9
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
Other relative 7.5%
55
3.1%
41
1.7%
24
1.4%
13
0.4%
2
2.8%
135
Non-relative 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.3%
518
64.3%
741
60.0%
1122
57.6%
610
61.0%
2991
Child 33.4%
273
33.0%
381
36.0%
674
36.8%
390
35.1%
1718
Son or daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Grand or great-grandchild 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
0.4%
4
0.4%
19
Parent or parent-in-law 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.6%
11
0.2%
2
0.4%
21
Other relative 2.3%
19
1.6%
19
2.5%
46
4.7%
50
2.7%
134
Non-relative 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.9%
1575
53.8%
599
70.0%
63
62.9%
522
56.6%
209
61.0%
2968
Child 32.8%
808
41.5%
462
27.8%
25
32.3%
268
39.8%
147
35.1%
1710
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Grand or great-grandchild 0.4%
10
0.6%
7
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
18
Parent or parent-in-law 0.5%
12
0.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
20
Other relative 2.1%
52
3.4%
38
0.0%
0
4.1%
34
2.7%
10
2.8%
134
Non-relative 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.1%
2381
60.9%
437
42.5%
173
61.0%
2991
Child 33.3%
1258
34.8%
250
51.6%
210
35.1%
1718
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Grand or great-grandchild 0.4%
16
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
19
Parent or parent-in-law 0.3%
12
1.0%
7
0.5%
2
0.4%
21
Other relative 2.5%
96
2.6%
19
4.9%
20
2.8%
135
Non-relative 0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.8%
911
60.3%
390
61.4%
318
52.8%
402
63.3%
131
62.1%
586
60.8%
2738
Child 31.2%
445
33.8%
219
35.5%
184
43.2%
329
32.9%
68
35.7%
337
35.1%
1582
Son or daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Grand or great-grandchild 0.2%
3
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
17
Parent or parent-in-law 0.6%
8
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
20
Other relative 3.7%
53
4.2%
27
2.3%
12
2.6%
20
1.9%
4
1.5%
14
2.9%
130
Non-relative 0.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share