General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER3

Gender of third person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2991 61% 61% -.66
Male 973 19.9% 80.9% .44
Female 922 18.8% 99.7% 1.55
Don't know 6 .1% 99.8% 8.18
No answer 9 .2% 100% 9.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.3%
1348
59.3%
1643
61.0%
2991
Male 20.6%
438
19.3%
535
19.9%
973
Female 15.8%
336
21.2%
586
18.8%
922
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.4%
503
60.4%
357
58.6%
1024
59.7%
404
62.5%
606
60.9%
2894
Male 19.0%
146
19.1%
113
20.5%
358
20.7%
140
19.3%
187
19.9%
944
Female 15.3%
118
20.5%
121
20.6%
360
19.2%
130
17.5%
170
18.9%
899
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.9%
344
38.4%
501
61.7%
889
86.2%
803
95.3%
424
61.0%
2961
Male 28.1%
206
31.9%
416
19.0%
274
6.8%
63
1.8%
8
19.9%
967
Female 24.7%
181
29.3%
383
19.0%
274
7.0%
65
2.9%
13
18.9%
916
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.3%
518
64.3%
741
60.0%
1122
57.6%
610
61.0%
2991
Male 19.6%
160
16.7%
192
20.0%
374
23.3%
247
19.9%
973
Female 16.9%
138
18.9%
218
19.7%
369
18.5%
196
18.8%
921
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.9%
1575
53.8%
599
70.0%
63
62.9%
522
56.6%
209
61.0%
2968
Male 17.8%
439
23.8%
265
20.0%
18
19.6%
163
22.5%
83
19.9%
968
Female 18.0%
444
22.1%
246
10.0%
9
17.3%
144
19.8%
73
18.8%
916
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.1%
2381
60.9%
437
42.5%
173
61.0%
2991
Male 19.0%
719
19.4%
139
28.3%
115
19.9%
973
Female 17.6%
665
19.5%
140
28.7%
117
18.8%
922
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.8%
911
60.3%
390
61.4%
318
52.8%
402
63.3%
131
62.1%
586
60.8%
2738
Male 19.7%
281
20.2%
131
17.6%
91
24.4%
186
22.2%
46
18.3%
173
20.2%
908
Female 16.4%
234
19.3%
125
20.8%
108
22.2%
169
14.0%
29
19.1%
180
18.8%
845
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share