General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR3

Marital status of third person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3801 77.6% 77.6% -.51
Married 81 1.7% 79.2% -.02
Widowed 20 .4% 79.6% .48
Divorced 45 .9% 80.5% .98
Separated 25 .5% 81% 1.48
Never married 914 18.6% 99.7% 1.98
Don't know 10 .2% 99.9% 3.48
No answer 5 .1% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.3%
1648
77.7%
2153
77.6%
3801
Married 1.6%
34
1.7%
47
1.7%
81
Widowed 0.3%
7
0.5%
13
0.4%
20
Divorced 0.6%
13
1.2%
32
0.9%
45
Separated 0.4%
9
0.6%
16
0.5%
25
Never married 19.3%
412
18.1%
502
18.6%
914
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.1%
3
0.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.5%
611
77.3%
457
77.3%
1349
75.3%
510
77.9%
755
77.5%
3682
Married 1.7%
13
1.7%
10
1.5%
27
1.6%
11
1.7%
16
1.6%
77
Widowed 0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
20
Divorced 0.8%
6
0.7%
4
1.5%
26
0.6%
4
0.5%
5
0.9%
45
Separated 0.7%
5
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
0.5%
23
Never married 16.8%
129
19.0%
112
18.8%
329
21.3%
144
18.4%
178
18.8%
892
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.4%
531
74.7%
975
70.0%
1009
87.9%
819
95.7%
426
77.4%
3760
Married 2.6%
19
1.5%
20
1.9%
27
1.3%
12
0.7%
3
1.7%
81
Widowed 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
5
0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.4%
20
Divorced 0.4%
3
1.0%
13
0.8%
12
1.6%
15
0.4%
2
0.9%
45
Separated 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.8%
11
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
25
Never married 22.9%
168
21.8%
285
25.8%
372
8.2%
76
2.2%
10
18.8%
911
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.0%
638
80.7%
931
76.9%
1438
75.0%
794
77.6%
3801
Married 1.5%
12
1.6%
18
2.0%
37
1.3%
14
1.7%
81
Widowed 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
10
0.5%
5
0.4%
20
Divorced 0.2%
2
1.0%
12
1.0%
19
1.0%
11
0.9%
44
Separated 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.8%
15
0.2%
2
0.5%
25
Never married 19.1%
156
16.0%
185
18.3%
342
21.8%
231
18.7%
914
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.2%
1953
71.9%
800
82.2%
74
79.3%
658
78.9%
291
77.6%
3776
Married 1.8%
45
1.3%
14
2.2%
2
1.4%
12
2.2%
8
1.7%
81
Widowed 0.5%
12
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
20
Divorced 0.9%
21
1.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
1.1%
4
0.9%
44
Separated 0.6%
14
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
25
Never married 16.8%
414
24.1%
268
15.6%
14
17.7%
147
17.6%
65
18.7%
908
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.4%
2960
78.6%
564
68.1%
277
77.6%
3801
Married 1.5%
58
0.8%
6
4.2%
17
1.7%
81
Widowed 0.4%
14
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
20
Divorced 0.9%
35
0.6%
4
1.5%
6
0.9%
45
Separated 0.3%
13
1.0%
7
1.2%
5
0.5%
25
Never married 18.2%
689
17.8%
128
23.8%
97
18.6%
914
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.6%
1122
76.4%
494
78.4%
406
75.3%
573
80.2%
166
77.8%
734
77.6%
3495
Married 1.3%
19
1.5%
10
1.2%
6
1.8%
14
2.9%
6
2.0%
19
1.6%
74
Widowed 0.4%
5
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
17
Divorced 0.9%
13
1.4%
9
0.8%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
1.2%
11
0.9%
41
Separated 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
21
Never married 18.0%
257
19.9%
129
18.5%
96
20.9%
159
14.5%
30
18.1%
171
18.7%
842
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share