General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AWAY3

Is the third person staying somewhere else right now?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4874 99.4% 99.4% -.05
Yes 25 .5% 100% 5.08
No answer 2 0% 100% 46.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
2120
99.4%
2754
99.4%
4874
Yes 0.5%
10
0.5%
15
0.5%
25
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
767
99.7%
589
99.3%
1734
99.4%
673
99.6%
965
99.5%
4728
Yes 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
12
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.5%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
731
99.6%
1301
99.0%
1426
99.5%
927
100.0%
445
99.4%
4830
Yes 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
1.0%
15
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
813
99.5%
1147
99.4%
1858
99.6%
1055
99.4%
4873
Yes 0.6%
5
0.5%
6
0.6%
11
0.3%
3
0.5%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
2457
98.9%
1101
98.9%
89
99.4%
825
99.7%
368
99.4%
4840
Yes 0.3%
7
1.0%
11
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
25
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
3754
99.4%
714
99.8%
406
99.4%
4874
Yes 0.6%
21
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
25
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
1423
99.2%
642
99.2%
514
99.5%
757
99.5%
206
99.4%
937
99.4%
4479
Yes 0.4%
5
0.8%
5
0.8%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share