General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE3

Where is the third person staying?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Another household
  2) Traveling
  3) Institution
  4) Other, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4874 99.4% 99.4% -.06
Another household 3 .1% 99.5% 3.53
Traveling 1 0% 99.5% 7.13
Institution 18 .4% 99.9% 10.73
Other, don't know 3 .1% 100% 14.32
No answer 2 0% 100% 32.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
2120
99.4%
2754
99.4%
4874
Another household 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Traveling 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Institution 0.3%
6
0.4%
12
0.4%
18
Other, don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
767
99.7%
589
99.3%
1734
99.4%
673
99.6%
965
99.5%
4728
Another household 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Institution 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
8
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
16
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
731
99.6%
1301
99.0%
1426
99.5%
927
100.0%
445
99.4%
4830
Another household 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Institution 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.8%
11
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
18
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
813
99.5%
1147
99.4%
1858
99.6%
1055
99.4%
4873
Another household 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Institution 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
0.1%
1
0.4%
18
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
2457
98.9%
1101
98.9%
89
99.4%
825
99.7%
368
99.4%
4840
Another household 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Institution 0.2%
4
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
18
Other, don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
3754
99.4%
714
99.8%
406
99.4%
4874
Another household 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Traveling 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Institution 0.4%
16
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
18
Other, don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
1423
99.2%
642
99.2%
514
99.5%
757
99.5%
206
99.4%
937
99.4%
4479
Another household 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Traveling 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Institution 0.3%
4
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
17
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share