General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE4

Relationship of fourth person to head of household
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child
  4) Son or daughter-in-law
  5) Grand or great-grandchild
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3724 76% 76% -.52
Child 1059 21.6% 97.6% 1.39
Son or daughter-in-law 1 0% 97.6% 2.02
Grand or great-grandchild 5 .1% 97.7% 2.66
Parent or parent-in-law 18 .4% 98.1% 3.29
Other relative 66 1.3% 99.4% 3.93
Non-relative 24 .5% 99.9% 4.56
No answer 4 .1% 100% 5.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.2%
1645
75.1%
2079
76.0%
3724
Child 20.1%
429
22.7%
630
21.6%
1059
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Parent or parent-in-law 0.5%
10
0.3%
8
0.4%
18
Other relative 1.5%
33
1.2%
33
1.3%
66
Non-relative 0.4%
9
0.5%
15
0.5%
24
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.6%
612
74.5%
440
74.6%
1302
74.3%
503
77.2%
748
75.9%
3605
Child 17.3%
133
22.5%
133
23.3%
406
22.7%
154
21.2%
205
21.7%
1031
Son or daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
Parent or parent-in-law 0.7%
5
0.5%
3
0.4%
7
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
18
Other relative 1.6%
12
2.0%
12
1.4%
25
1.5%
10
0.7%
7
1.4%
66
Non-relative 0.5%
4
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
0.5%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.1%
499
57.2%
747
78.9%
1137
93.8%
874
97.3%
433
76.0%
3690
Child 25.4%
186
39.7%
519
19.6%
283
5.3%
49
2.7%
12
21.6%
1049
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Parent or parent-in-law 0.8%
6
0.5%
6
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
18
Other relative 4.4%
32
1.8%
23
0.4%
6
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
66
Non-relative 1.0%
7
0.6%
8
0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
624
78.4%
904
76.0%
1421
73.1%
774
76.0%
3723
Child 21.3%
174
19.3%
223
21.8%
408
24.0%
254
21.6%
1059
Son or daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Parent or parent-in-law 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.5%
9
0.4%
4
0.4%
18
Other relative 1.6%
13
0.9%
10
1.1%
21
2.1%
22
1.3%
66
Non-relative 0.5%
4
0.8%
9
0.4%
8
0.3%
3
0.5%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.8%
1919
69.9%
778
77.8%
70
79.6%
661
72.1%
266
75.9%
3694
Child 20.4%
504
26.5%
295
20.0%
18
17.6%
146
24.9%
92
21.7%
1055
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Parent or parent-in-law 0.2%
6
0.4%
5
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
18
Other relative 0.9%
23
2.0%
22
1.1%
1
1.4%
12
2.2%
8
1.4%
66
Non-relative 0.4%
10
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
24
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.3%
2919
76.9%
552
62.2%
253
76.0%
3724
Child 20.6%
779
20.6%
148
32.4%
132
21.6%
1059
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
Parent or parent-in-law 0.2%
9
0.4%
3
1.5%
6
0.4%
18
Other relative 1.1%
43
1.4%
10
3.2%
13
1.3%
66
Non-relative 0.5%
20
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
24
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.8%
1139
76.5%
495
76.8%
398
67.9%
517
76.3%
158
75.4%
711
75.9%
3418
Child 17.5%
250
20.7%
134
21.2%
110
29.2%
222
20.3%
42
22.9%
216
21.6%
974
Son or daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Parent or parent-in-law 0.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
16
Other relative 1.3%
18
2.3%
15
1.7%
9
1.7%
13
1.4%
3
0.7%
7
1.4%
65
Non-relative 0.8%
12
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share