General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER4

Gender of fourth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3724 76% 76% -.46
Male 618 12.6% 88.6% .77
Female 544 11.1% 99.7% 2
Don't know 6 .1% 99.8% 9.4
No answer 9 .2% 100% 10.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.2%
1645
75.1%
2079
76.0%
3724
Male 12.2%
260
12.9%
358
12.6%
618
Female 10.3%
219
11.7%
325
11.1%
544
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.6%
612
74.5%
440
74.6%
1302
74.3%
503
77.2%
748
75.9%
3605
Male 10.4%
80
13.7%
81
14.1%
247
12.6%
85
10.9%
106
12.6%
599
Female 9.8%
75
11.8%
70
11.1%
194
12.4%
84
11.4%
110
11.2%
533
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.1%
499
57.2%
747
78.9%
1137
93.8%
874
97.3%
433
76.0%
3690
Male 17.2%
126
22.7%
297
10.8%
156
3.0%
28
1.3%
6
12.6%
613
Female 14.2%
104
19.6%
256
10.1%
145
3.1%
29
1.3%
6
11.1%
540
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
624
78.4%
904
76.0%
1421
73.1%
774
76.0%
3723
Male 12.1%
99
11.4%
131
12.9%
241
13.9%
147
12.6%
618
Female 11.4%
93
10.1%
116
10.7%
201
12.7%
134
11.1%
544
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.8%
1919
69.9%
778
77.8%
70
79.6%
661
72.1%
266
75.9%
3694
Male 11.7%
288
15.7%
175
10.0%
9
11.1%
92
14.1%
52
12.7%
616
Female 10.2%
252
14.1%
157
12.2%
11
9.0%
75
12.7%
47
11.1%
542
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.3%
2919
76.9%
552
62.2%
253
76.0%
3724
Male 12.0%
454
12.5%
90
18.2%
74
12.6%
618
Female 10.4%
392
10.2%
73
19.4%
79
11.1%
544
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.8%
1139
76.5%
495
76.8%
398
67.9%
517
76.3%
158
75.4%
711
75.9%
3418
Male 11.3%
162
12.1%
78
12.0%
62
14.8%
113
12.1%
25
13.6%
128
12.6%
568
Female 8.7%
124
11.4%
74
11.0%
57
16.7%
127
10.6%
22
10.7%
101
11.2%
505
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share