General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSPACY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. A. Space exploration
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2421 49.4% 49.4% -.77
Too little 384 7.8% 57.2% -.17
About right 1088 22.2% 79.4% .43
Too much 870 17.8% 97.2% 1.04
Don't know 135 2.8% 99.9% 4.06
No answer 3 .1% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.0%
1129
46.6%
1292
49.4%
2421
Too little 10.0%
214
6.1%
170
7.8%
384
About right 19.9%
424
24.0%
664
22.2%
1088
Too much 15.5%
331
19.5%
539
17.8%
870
Don't know 1.5%
31
3.8%
104
2.8%
135
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
389
47.0%
278
49.9%
871
49.5%
335
49.0%
475
49.4%
2348
Too little 8.1%
62
7.8%
46
6.9%
121
8.1%
55
9.0%
87
7.8%
371
About right 22.8%
175
23.4%
138
21.9%
383
22.7%
154
22.6%
219
22.5%
1069
Too much 16.8%
129
20.0%
118
18.0%
314
16.8%
114
16.5%
160
17.6%
835
Don't know 1.7%
13
1.7%
10
3.3%
57
2.7%
18
2.9%
28
2.7%
126
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.8%
321
49.9%
652
50.5%
728
49.9%
465
51.7%
230
49.3%
2396
Too little 8.6%
63
6.9%
90
9.0%
130
7.9%
74
4.9%
22
7.8%
379
About right 28.2%
207
21.8%
285
20.2%
291
21.9%
204
22.0%
98
22.3%
1085
Too much 14.6%
107
18.1%
236
18.1%
261
18.9%
176
18.2%
81
17.7%
861
Don't know 4.8%
35
3.2%
42
2.1%
30
1.3%
12
3.1%
14
2.7%
133
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.0%
409
52.4%
604
45.4%
849
52.7%
558
49.4%
2420
Too little 7.7%
63
6.1%
70
8.6%
160
8.6%
91
7.8%
384
About right 22.1%
181
22.5%
259
22.9%
429
20.7%
219
22.2%
1088
Too much 16.9%
138
16.7%
192
20.4%
381
15.0%
159
17.8%
870
Don't know 3.2%
26
2.3%
27
2.7%
50
3.0%
32
2.8%
135
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
1213
50.0%
556
44.4%
40
48.8%
405
51.8%
191
49.4%
2405
Too little 6.7%
165
7.5%
83
10.0%
9
10.6%
88
9.2%
34
7.8%
379
About right 21.7%
535
23.1%
257
24.4%
22
22.8%
189
22.5%
83
22.3%
1086
Too much 19.9%
491
16.7%
186
16.7%
15
14.1%
117
14.1%
52
17.7%
861
Don't know 2.4%
60
2.7%
30
4.4%
4
3.6%
30
2.4%
9
2.7%
133
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
1851
50.3%
361
51.4%
209
49.4%
2421
Too little 8.2%
311
5.6%
40
8.1%
33
7.8%
384
About right 23.8%
900
14.8%
106
20.1%
82
22.2%
1088
Too much 16.2%
610
26.2%
188
17.7%
72
17.8%
870
Don't know 2.7%
102
3.1%
22
2.7%
11
2.8%
135
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
723
50.9%
329
50.2%
260
49.8%
379
45.4%
94
48.7%
459
49.8%
2244
Too little 9.2%
132
7.6%
49
6.2%
32
7.0%
53
11.6%
24
6.5%
61
7.8%
351
About right 21.8%
311
24.0%
155
23.4%
121
22.1%
168
21.7%
45
21.8%
206
22.3%
1006
Too much 15.3%
218
14.5%
94
18.7%
97
18.0%
137
18.4%
38
20.4%
192
17.2%
776
Don't know 3.0%
43
2.9%
19
1.5%
8
3.0%
23
2.9%
6
2.7%
25
2.8%
124
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share