General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR4

Marital status of fourth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4403 89.8% 89.8% -.32
Married 50 1% 90.9% .38
Widowed 8 .2% 91% 1.07
Divorced 11 .2% 91.2% 1.77
Separated 9 .2% 91.4% 2.46
Never married 413 8.4% 99.9% 3.16
Don't know 4 .1% 99.9% 5.25
No answer 3 .1% 100% 5.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.1%
1899
90.4%
2504
89.8%
4403
Married 1.2%
25
0.9%
25
1.0%
50
Widowed 0.3%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
8
Divorced 0.3%
6
0.2%
5
0.2%
11
Separated 0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.2%
9
Never married 8.8%
187
8.2%
226
8.4%
413
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.4%
695
88.3%
522
89.9%
1569
88.8%
601
90.7%
879
89.8%
4266
Married 0.8%
6
1.9%
11
1.0%
17
1.0%
7
0.8%
8
1.0%
49
Widowed 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
Divorced 0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
Separated 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
Never married 7.8%
60
9.0%
53
8.5%
148
9.3%
63
8.0%
78
8.5%
402
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.9%
608
88.9%
1161
87.2%
1256
96.1%
896
98.7%
439
89.8%
4360
Married 1.1%
8
1.4%
18
1.1%
16
0.8%
7
0.2%
1
1.0%
50
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Divorced 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
Separated 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
Never married 14.9%
109
8.9%
116
11.0%
158
2.6%
24
1.1%
5
8.5%
412
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.8%
726
91.6%
1056
90.8%
1698
87.1%
922
89.8%
4402
Married 1.2%
10
0.7%
8
1.0%
18
1.3%
14
1.0%
50
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
Separated 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
Never married 9.7%
79
7.0%
81
7.3%
136
11.0%
117
8.4%
413
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.8%
2263
85.4%
951
87.8%
79
90.6%
752
88.3%
326
89.8%
4371
Married 0.9%
23
1.2%
13
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
1.4%
5
1.0%
50
Widowed 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
Divorced 0.3%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
Separated 0.2%
4
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
Never married 6.6%
162
12.5%
139
12.2%
11
7.6%
63
9.8%
36
8.4%
411
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.4%
3413
90.7%
651
83.3%
339
89.8%
4403
Married 0.8%
32
0.6%
4
3.4%
14
1.0%
50
Widowed 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
8
Divorced 0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
11
Separated 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
9
Never married 8.1%
307
8.2%
59
11.5%
47
8.4%
413
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.6%
1308
89.2%
577
89.8%
465
87.8%
668
91.3%
189
89.0%
839
89.8%
4046
Married 0.7%
10
0.9%
6
1.4%
7
1.1%
8
1.9%
4
1.4%
13
1.1%
48
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
Divorced 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Separated 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
Never married 7.0%
100
9.4%
61
7.9%
41
10.2%
78
5.3%
11
9.1%
86
8.4%
377
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share