General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE4

Where is the fourth person staying?
  0) Inapplicable
  2) Traveling
  3) Institution
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4883 99.6% 99.6% -.05
Traveling 2 0% 99.7% 8.11
Institution 14 .3% 100% 12.19
No answer 2 0% 100% 36.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
2123
99.6%
2760
99.6%
4883
Traveling 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Institution 0.3%
6
0.3%
8
0.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
765
99.8%
590
99.7%
1740
99.3%
672
99.9%
968
99.6%
4735
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Institution 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
727
99.8%
1303
99.6%
1435
99.7%
929
100.0%
445
99.6%
4839
Traveling 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Institution 0.5%
4
0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
815
99.6%
1148
99.6%
1863
99.7%
1056
99.6%
4882
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Institution 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
2458
99.5%
1107
97.8%
88
99.8%
828
99.7%
368
99.6%
4849
Traveling 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Institution 0.2%
5
0.4%
4
2.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
3761
99.7%
716
99.8%
406
99.6%
4883
Traveling 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Institution 0.3%
12
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1426
99.8%
646
99.4%
515
99.3%
756
99.5%
206
99.4%
937
99.6%
4486
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Institution 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share