General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE5

Relationship of fifth person to head of household
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child
  4) Son or daughter-in-law
  5) Grand or great-grandchild
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4368 89.1% 89.1% -.33
Child 475 9.7% 98.8% 2.3
Son or daughter-in-law 1 0% 98.8% 3.17
Grand or great-grandchild 2 0% 98.9% 4.04
Parent or parent-in-law 12 .2% 99.1% 4.92
Other relative 33 .7% 99.8% 5.79
Non-relative 6 .1% 99.9% 6.67
No answer 4 .1% 100% 7.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
1923
88.3%
2445
89.1%
4368
Child 8.7%
185
10.5%
290
9.7%
475
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.2%
4
0.3%
8
0.2%
12
Other relative 0.7%
15
0.6%
18
0.7%
33
Non-relative 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.8%
706
87.3%
516
88.7%
1549
88.6%
600
89.0%
862
89.1%
4233
Child 7.0%
54
10.7%
63
10.0%
175
10.2%
69
10.3%
100
9.7%
461
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
12
Other relative 0.7%
5
1.0%
6
1.0%
17
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.7%
33
Non-relative 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.6%
620
79.9%
1043
91.3%
1316
97.3%
907
98.7%
439
89.0%
4325
Child 12.1%
89
18.8%
246
7.7%
111
2.4%
22
1.3%
6
9.8%
474
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
Other relative 2.5%
18
0.8%
10
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
33
Non-relative 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.3%
739
91.2%
1052
88.8%
1661
86.4%
915
89.1%
4367
Child 8.9%
73
8.0%
92
9.9%
186
11.7%
124
9.7%
475
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.5%
5
0.2%
12
Other relative 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.6%
11
1.1%
12
0.7%
33
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
2224
85.3%
949
91.1%
82
91.1%
756
87.5%
323
89.0%
4334
Child 9.0%
221
13.0%
145
7.8%
7
7.3%
61
11.1%
41
9.8%
475
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.1%
3
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
12
Other relative 0.4%
11
0.8%
9
1.1%
1
1.1%
9
0.8%
3
0.7%
33
Non-relative 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.3%
3410
88.7%
637
78.9%
321
89.1%
4368
Child 8.9%
335
9.3%
67
17.9%
73
9.7%
475
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.1%
3
0.6%
4
1.2%
5
0.2%
12
Other relative 0.5%
17
1.1%
8
2.0%
8
0.7%
33
Non-relative 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.5%
1292
90.1%
583
89.2%
462
86.6%
659
90.8%
188
89.0%
839
89.3%
4023
Child 8.2%
117
9.0%
58
9.8%
51
12.0%
91
7.2%
15
10.1%
95
9.5%
427
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
Other relative 0.9%
13
0.9%
6
0.8%
4
0.7%
5
1.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.7%
32
Non-relative 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share