General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER5

Gender of fifth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4368 89.1% 89.1% -.29
Male 249 5.1% 94.2% 1.32
Female 275 5.6% 99.8% 2.93
Don't know 2 0% 99.9% 12.59
No answer 7 .1% 100% 14.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
1923
88.3%
2445
89.1%
4368
Male 5.0%
106
5.2%
143
5.1%
249
Female 4.6%
97
6.4%
178
5.6%
275
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.8%
706
87.3%
516
88.7%
1549
88.6%
600
89.0%
862
89.1%
4233
Male 3.9%
30
5.9%
35
5.4%
94
4.9%
33
5.4%
52
5.1%
244
Female 4.0%
31
6.8%
40
5.8%
102
5.8%
39
5.6%
54
5.6%
266
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.6%
620
79.9%
1043
91.3%
1316
97.3%
907
98.7%
439
89.0%
4325
Male 6.8%
50
8.6%
112
4.8%
69
1.5%
14
0.7%
3
5.1%
248
Female 8.2%
60
11.3%
147
3.8%
55
1.1%
10
0.7%
3
5.7%
275
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.3%
739
91.2%
1052
88.8%
1661
86.4%
915
89.1%
4367
Male 4.6%
38
3.9%
45
5.1%
95
6.7%
71
5.1%
249
Female 4.8%
39
4.8%
55
5.9%
110
6.7%
71
5.6%
275
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
2224
85.3%
949
91.1%
82
91.1%
756
87.5%
323
89.0%
4334
Male 4.7%
115
6.6%
74
3.3%
3
4.5%
37
5.4%
20
5.1%
249
Female 5.0%
123
7.7%
86
5.6%
5
4.3%
36
6.8%
25
5.7%
275
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.3%
3410
88.7%
637
78.9%
321
89.1%
4368
Male 4.4%
168
5.3%
38
10.6%
43
5.1%
249
Female 5.1%
193
5.6%
40
10.3%
42
5.6%
275
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.5%
1292
90.1%
583
89.2%
462
86.6%
659
90.8%
188
89.0%
839
89.3%
4023
Male 4.3%
61
5.4%
35
5.8%
30
6.3%
48
3.4%
7
5.3%
50
5.1%
231
Female 5.2%
74
4.5%
29
4.8%
25
6.7%
51
4.8%
10
5.5%
52
5.4%
241
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share