General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR5

Marital status of fifth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4738 96.7% 96.7% -.18
Married 13 .3% 96.9% .97
Widowed 5 .1% 97% 2.12
Divorced 1 0% 97.1% 3.27
Separated 2 0% 97.1% 4.41
Never married 138 2.8% 99.9% 5.56
Don't know 1 0% 99.9% 9.01
No answer 3 .1% 100% 10.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.6%
2058
96.8%
2680
96.7%
4738
Married 0.2%
4
0.3%
9
0.3%
13
Widowed 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Separated 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Never married 3.1%
65
2.6%
73
2.8%
138
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.9%
745
94.9%
561
96.9%
1692
96.8%
655
96.9%
939
96.6%
4592
Married 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Never married 2.9%
22
4.4%
26
2.6%
45
2.4%
16
2.7%
26
2.8%
135
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.6%
686
96.5%
1260
96.2%
1386
98.6%
919
99.6%
443
96.6%
4694
Married 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Separated 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Never married 5.9%
43
2.8%
37
3.3%
47
1.0%
9
0.4%
2
2.8%
138
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.3%
788
97.5%
1124
97.2%
1818
95.1%
1007
96.7%
4737
Married 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.6%
6
0.3%
13
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Never married 3.3%
27
2.1%
24
2.3%
43
4.2%
44
2.8%
138
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
2398
94.7%
1054
96.7%
87
97.5%
809
96.5%
356
96.7%
4704
Married 0.2%
6
0.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
Widowed 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
Divorced 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Separated 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Never married 2.2%
54
4.6%
51
2.2%
2
2.4%
20
3.0%
11
2.8%
138
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.1%
3667
96.1%
690
93.6%
381
96.7%
4738
Married 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.3%
13
Widowed 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Separated 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
Never married 2.5%
93
3.5%
25
4.9%
20
2.8%
138
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.1%
1386
96.8%
626
96.7%
501
96.2%
732
98.1%
203
96.3%
908
96.7%
4356
Married 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
10
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Never married 2.9%
41
2.8%
18
2.9%
15
3.0%
23
1.0%
2
3.0%
28
2.8%
127
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share