General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. B. The environment
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2421 49.4% 49.4% -.71
Too little 1436 29.3% 78.7% .12
About right 707 14.4% 93.1% .95
Too much 277 5.7% 98.8% 1.78
Don't know 57 1.2% 99.9% 5.93
No answer 3 .1% 100% 6.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.0%
1129
46.6%
1292
49.4%
2421
Too little 26.6%
567
31.4%
869
29.3%
1436
About right 12.8%
273
15.7%
434
14.4%
707
Too much 6.7%
143
4.8%
134
5.7%
277
Don't know 0.8%
18
1.4%
39
1.2%
57
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
389
47.0%
278
49.9%
871
49.5%
335
49.0%
475
49.4%
2348
Too little 37.3%
287
37.2%
220
31.1%
543
25.1%
170
18.5%
179
29.4%
1399
About right 8.3%
64
11.3%
67
14.5%
254
18.5%
125
17.8%
172
14.4%
682
Too much 2.6%
20
3.9%
23
3.2%
55
6.1%
41
13.5%
131
5.7%
270
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.3%
2
1.3%
22
0.9%
6
1.2%
12
1.1%
50
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.8%
321
49.9%
652
50.5%
728
49.9%
465
51.7%
230
49.3%
2396
Too little 36.8%
270
31.3%
409
29.5%
425
26.1%
243
18.0%
80
29.4%
1427
About right 15.8%
116
12.6%
164
14.2%
204
15.0%
140
16.6%
74
14.4%
698
Too much 2.3%
17
5.1%
66
5.1%
73
8.0%
75
10.1%
45
5.7%
276
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.1%
15
0.6%
9
0.9%
8
3.6%
16
1.2%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.0%
409
52.4%
604
45.4%
849
52.7%
558
49.4%
2420
Too little 31.7%
259
27.0%
311
31.0%
580
27.0%
286
29.3%
1436
About right 11.5%
94
14.6%
168
16.0%
299
13.8%
146
14.4%
707
Too much 5.4%
44
5.0%
58
6.5%
121
5.1%
54
5.7%
277
Don't know 1.3%
11
1.0%
11
1.1%
20
1.4%
15
1.2%
57
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
1213
50.0%
556
44.4%
40
48.8%
405
51.8%
191
49.4%
2405
Too little 28.0%
691
27.4%
305
31.1%
28
34.8%
289
30.9%
114
29.3%
1427
About right 15.2%
374
16.5%
184
17.8%
16
11.0%
91
10.3%
38
14.4%
703
Too much 6.5%
159
4.9%
55
5.6%
5
4.5%
37
4.9%
18
5.6%
274
Don't know 1.1%
27
1.1%
12
1.1%
1
0.8%
7
2.2%
8
1.1%
55
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
1851
50.3%
361
51.4%
209
49.4%
2421
Too little 29.0%
1095
31.2%
224
28.7%
117
29.3%
1436
About right 14.7%
554
13.2%
95
14.3%
58
14.4%
707
Too much 6.1%
230
4.0%
29
4.4%
18
5.7%
277
Don't know 1.1%
43
1.3%
9
1.2%
5
1.2%
57
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
723
50.9%
329
50.2%
260
49.8%
379
45.4%
94
48.7%
459
49.8%
2244
Too little 31.8%
454
28.9%
187
31.1%
161
30.9%
235
26.6%
55
26.0%
245
29.7%
1337
About right 12.0%
172
13.8%
89
14.3%
74
13.3%
101
21.7%
45
16.9%
159
14.2%
640
Too much 4.6%
65
4.8%
31
3.5%
18
5.3%
40
4.8%
10
7.0%
66
5.1%
230
Don't know 0.9%
13
1.5%
10
1.0%
5
0.8%
6
1.4%
3
1.4%
13
1.1%
50
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share