General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE6

Relationship of sixth person to head of household
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child
  4) Son or daughter-in-law
  5) Grand or great-grandchild
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4673 95.3% 95.3% -.2
Child 189 3.9% 99.2% 3.4
Son or daughter-in-law 1 0% 99.2% 4.6
Grand or great-grandchild 2 0% 99.3% 5.81
Parent or parent-in-law 11 .2% 99.5% 7.01
Other relative 19 .4% 99.9% 8.21
Non-relative 3 .1% 99.9% 9.41
No answer 3 .1% 100% 10.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.2%
2051
94.7%
2622
95.3%
4673
Child 3.2%
68
4.4%
121
3.9%
189
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.2%
4
0.3%
7
0.2%
11
Other relative 0.3%
6
0.5%
13
0.4%
19
Non-relative 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.6%
735
94.6%
559
95.4%
1665
95.1%
644
96.1%
931
95.4%
4534
Child 2.9%
22
4.7%
28
3.9%
68
3.8%
26
3.6%
35
3.8%
179
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
Other relative 0.8%
6
0.5%
3
0.5%
8
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
19
Non-relative 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.3%
684
91.9%
1200
96.3%
1387
98.3%
916
99.3%
442
95.3%
4629
Child 4.6%
34
7.1%
93
3.1%
45
1.5%
14
0.7%
3
3.9%
189
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
Other relative 1.4%
10
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
19
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.1%
778
97.2%
1121
95.4%
1784
93.4%
989
95.3%
4672
Child 4.2%
34
2.3%
26
3.9%
73
5.3%
56
3.9%
189
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.4%
4
0.2%
11
Other relative 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.8%
8
0.4%
19
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.0%
2366
93.1%
1036
94.4%
85
96.6%
802
94.9%
350
95.3%
4639
Child 3.4%
85
5.6%
62
4.4%
4
2.7%
22
4.3%
16
3.9%
189
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.1%
3
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
Other relative 0.3%
7
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.4%
19
Non-relative 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.4%
3639
94.3%
677
87.7%
357
95.3%
4673
Child 3.1%
117
4.7%
34
9.3%
38
3.9%
189
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
1.7%
7
0.2%
11
Other relative 0.3%
11
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
0.4%
19
Non-relative 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.6%
1380
95.7%
619
94.0%
487
94.0%
715
95.7%
198
95.0%
896
95.4%
4295
Child 2.7%
38
3.6%
23
5.2%
27
5.0%
38
2.4%
5
4.5%
42
3.8%
173
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Parent or parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
Other relative 0.5%
7
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
18
Non-relative 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share