General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER6

Gender of sixth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4673 95.3% 95.3% -.18
Male 104 2.1% 97.5% 2.13
Female 119 2.4% 99.9% 4.44
Don't know 2 0% 99.9% 18.29
No answer 3 .1% 100% 20.6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.2%
2051
94.7%
2622
95.3%
4673
Male 2.1%
45
2.1%
59
2.1%
104
Female 1.5%
33
3.1%
86
2.4%
119
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.6%
735
94.6%
559
95.4%
1665
95.1%
644
96.1%
931
95.4%
4534
Male 1.2%
9
3.2%
19
2.2%
38
2.7%
18
1.7%
16
2.1%
100
Female 3.0%
23
2.2%
13
2.4%
42
1.9%
13
2.3%
22
2.4%
113
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.3%
684
91.9%
1200
96.3%
1387
98.3%
916
99.3%
442
95.3%
4629
Male 3.0%
22
3.8%
50
1.4%
20
1.0%
9
0.7%
3
2.1%
104
Female 3.3%
24
4.2%
55
2.4%
34
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
119
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.1%
778
97.2%
1121
95.4%
1784
93.4%
989
95.3%
4672
Male 2.2%
18
1.6%
19
1.9%
36
2.9%
31
2.1%
104
Female 2.4%
20
1.1%
13
2.6%
48
3.6%
38
2.4%
119
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.0%
2366
93.1%
1036
94.4%
85
96.6%
802
94.9%
350
95.3%
4639
Male 1.7%
42
3.3%
37
1.1%
1
1.7%
14
2.7%
10
2.1%
104
Female 2.2%
55
3.4%
38
4.4%
4
1.6%
13
2.4%
9
2.4%
119
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.4%
3639
94.3%
677
87.7%
357
95.3%
4673
Male 1.6%
61
2.6%
19
5.9%
24
2.1%
104
Female 2.0%
75
2.5%
18
6.4%
26
2.4%
119
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.6%
1380
95.7%
619
94.0%
487
94.0%
715
95.7%
198
95.0%
896
95.4%
4295
Male 1.9%
27
1.5%
10
2.5%
13
3.2%
24
1.4%
3
2.2%
21
2.2%
98
Female 1.4%
20
2.8%
18
3.5%
18
2.9%
22
1.9%
4
2.5%
24
2.4%
106
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share