General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR6

Marital status of sixth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4841 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Married 3 .1% 98.8% 1.74
Widowed 1 0% 98.9% 3.6
Divorced 3 .1% 98.9% 5.45
Separated 3 .1% 99% 7.3
Never married 48 1% 100% 9.15
No answer 2 0% 100% 16.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.9%
2107
98.7%
2734
98.8%
4841
Married 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Divorced 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Separated 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Never married 0.9%
19
1.0%
29
1.0%
48
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.7%
759
98.0%
579
98.9%
1727
99.0%
670
99.1%
960
98.8%
4695
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Separated 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Never married 1.2%
9
1.5%
9
0.8%
14
0.6%
4
0.9%
9
0.9%
45
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.5%
715
98.7%
1289
98.7%
1422
99.5%
927
99.8%
444
98.8%
4797
Married 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Separated 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Never married 2.3%
17
0.9%
12
1.0%
15
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
48
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
804
99.3%
1145
99.0%
1851
98.2%
1040
98.8%
4840
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Separated 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Never married 1.5%
12
0.7%
8
0.7%
13
1.4%
15
1.0%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
2442
98.2%
1093
96.7%
87
99.2%
823
98.1%
362
98.8%
4807
Married 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Widowed 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Divorced 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Separated 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Never married 0.6%
16
1.5%
17
3.3%
3
0.6%
5
1.9%
7
1.0%
48
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
3746
97.9%
703
96.3%
392
98.8%
4841
Married 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
3
Widowed 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Divorced 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Separated 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
3
Never married 0.6%
24
1.8%
13
2.7%
11
1.0%
48
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
1416
98.5%
637
98.6%
511
98.9%
753
98.1%
203
98.5%
929
98.8%
4449
Married 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Divorced 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Never married 0.7%
10
1.2%
8
1.2%
6
0.9%
7
1.0%
2
1.2%
11
1.0%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share