General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE7

Relationship of seventh person to head of household
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4799 97.9% 97.9% -.13
Child 81 1.7% 99.6% 4.85
Parent or parent-in-law 6 .1% 99.7% 9.83
Other relative 10 .2% 99.9% 11.5
Non-relative 2 0% 99.9% 13.16
No answer 3 .1% 100% 14.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
2098
97.5%
2701
97.9%
4799
Child 1.2%
26
2.0%
55
1.7%
81
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
Other relative 0.2%
4
0.2%
6
0.2%
10
Non-relative 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.2%
755
98.0%
579
97.7%
1706
97.6%
661
98.3%
953
97.9%
4654
Child 1.2%
9
1.5%
9
1.8%
32
1.8%
12
1.5%
15
1.6%
77
Parent or parent-in-law 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
Other relative 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Non-relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.9%
710
96.4%
1259
98.5%
1419
99.0%
923
99.8%
444
97.9%
4755
Child 2.2%
16
3.0%
39
1.2%
18
0.8%
7
0.2%
1
1.7%
81
Parent or parent-in-law 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Other relative 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
802
99.1%
1143
98.0%
1832
96.4%
1021
97.9%
4798
Child 1.7%
14
0.7%
8
1.6%
30
2.7%
29
1.7%
81
Parent or parent-in-law 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.6%
6
0.2%
10
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
2418
97.0%
1080
96.7%
87
98.6%
818
98.1%
362
97.9%
4765
Child 1.6%
40
2.2%
24
3.3%
3
1.0%
8
1.6%
6
1.7%
81
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
1
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Other relative 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
Non-relative 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
3719
97.5%
700
93.4%
380
97.9%
4799
Child 1.2%
47
1.9%
14
4.9%
20
1.7%
81
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.1%
6
Other relative 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
10
Non-relative 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.7%
1410
97.7%
632
97.5%
505
97.6%
743
98.1%
203
97.3%
918
97.9%
4411
Child 0.8%
12
2.0%
13
2.1%
11
2.0%
15
0.5%
1
2.2%
21
1.6%
73
Parent or parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
Other relative 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
Non-relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share