General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER7

Gender of seventh person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4799 97.9% 97.9% -.11
Male 50 1% 98.9% 2.89
Female 48 1% 99.9% 5.89
Don't know 1 0% 99.9% 23.91
No answer 3 .1% 100% 26.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
2098
97.5%
2701
97.9%
4799
Male 0.6%
13
1.3%
37
1.0%
50
Female 0.9%
19
1.0%
29
1.0%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.2%
755
98.0%
579
97.7%
1706
97.6%
661
98.3%
953
97.9%
4654
Male 0.1%
1
0.8%
5
1.2%
21
1.3%
9
1.3%
13
1.0%
49
Female 1.6%
12
1.2%
7
1.0%
18
0.7%
5
0.3%
3
0.9%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.9%
710
96.4%
1259
98.5%
1419
99.0%
923
99.8%
444
97.9%
4755
Male 1.0%
7
1.8%
24
0.8%
12
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
1.0%
50
Female 1.9%
14
1.7%
22
0.7%
10
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
802
99.1%
1143
98.0%
1832
96.4%
1021
97.9%
4798
Male 1.1%
9
0.5%
6
0.9%
16
1.8%
19
1.0%
50
Female 0.7%
6
0.3%
4
1.1%
20
1.7%
18
1.0%
48
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
2418
97.0%
1080
96.7%
87
98.6%
818
98.1%
362
97.9%
4765
Male 1.0%
24
1.6%
18
2.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
1.0%
50
Female 0.9%
21
1.3%
14
1.1%
1
1.0%
8
1.1%
4
1.0%
48
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
3719
97.5%
700
93.4%
380
97.9%
4799
Male 0.8%
31
1.0%
7
2.9%
12
1.0%
50
Female 0.7%
25
1.1%
8
3.7%
15
1.0%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.7%
1410
97.7%
632
97.5%
505
97.6%
743
98.1%
203
97.3%
918
97.9%
4411
Male 0.5%
7
1.2%
8
1.2%
6
1.2%
9
1.0%
2
1.2%
11
1.0%
43
Female 0.8%
11
1.1%
7
1.4%
7
1.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
1.0%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share