General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATHEALY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. C. Health
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2421 49.4% 49.4% -.71
Too little 1410 28.8% 78.2% .07
About right 484 9.9% 88% .85
Too much 524 10.7% 98.7% 1.63
Don't know 59 1.2% 99.9% 5.54
No answer 3 .1% 100% 6.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.0%
1129
46.6%
1292
49.4%
2421
Too little 23.4%
498
32.9%
912
28.8%
1410
About right 10.7%
227
9.3%
257
9.9%
484
Too much 11.8%
252
9.8%
272
10.7%
524
Don't know 1.1%
23
1.3%
36
1.2%
59
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
389
47.0%
278
49.9%
871
49.5%
335
49.0%
475
49.4%
2348
Too little 34.7%
267
34.9%
206
31.2%
544
24.8%
168
18.7%
181
28.7%
1366
About right 8.3%
64
11.0%
65
9.6%
167
10.2%
69
10.5%
102
9.8%
467
Too much 5.6%
43
6.4%
38
7.8%
137
14.6%
99
20.5%
199
10.9%
516
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.5%
3
1.5%
27
0.7%
5
1.2%
12
1.1%
52
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.8%
321
49.9%
652
50.5%
728
49.9%
465
51.7%
230
49.3%
2396
Too little 31.4%
230
29.6%
386
29.7%
428
28.0%
261
20.7%
92
28.8%
1397
About right 14.3%
105
8.5%
111
8.0%
115
9.1%
85
14.2%
63
9.9%
479
Too much 9.3%
68
11.0%
144
10.4%
150
11.7%
109
11.7%
52
10.8%
523
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.0%
13
1.2%
18
1.2%
11
1.8%
8
1.2%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.0%
409
52.4%
604
45.4%
849
52.7%
558
49.4%
2420
Too little 29.5%
241
27.1%
312
31.8%
594
24.8%
263
28.8%
1410
About right 9.5%
78
9.4%
108
10.6%
199
9.3%
99
9.9%
484
Too much 9.0%
74
10.2%
118
11.1%
208
11.7%
124
10.7%
524
Don't know 1.8%
15
0.9%
10
1.0%
19
1.4%
15
1.2%
59
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
1213
50.0%
556
44.4%
40
48.8%
405
51.8%
191
49.4%
2405
Too little 29.0%
715
27.0%
300
36.7%
33
30.4%
252
27.4%
101
28.8%
1401
About right 9.2%
227
12.4%
138
6.7%
6
9.4%
78
8.4%
31
9.9%
480
Too much 11.4%
282
9.0%
100
11.1%
10
10.2%
85
11.9%
44
10.7%
521
Don't know 1.1%
27
1.6%
18
1.1%
1
1.1%
9
0.5%
2
1.2%
57
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
1851
50.3%
361
51.4%
209
49.4%
2421
Too little 27.5%
1038
36.6%
263
26.8%
109
28.8%
1410
About right 9.7%
368
8.4%
60
13.8%
56
9.9%
484
Too much 12.2%
462
4.5%
32
7.4%
30
10.7%
524
Don't know 1.4%
54
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
1.2%
59
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
723
50.9%
329
50.2%
260
49.8%
379
45.4%
94
48.7%
459
49.8%
2244
Too little 29.6%
422
28.1%
182
30.5%
158
27.9%
212
26.1%
54
27.9%
263
28.7%
1291
About right 9.7%
138
9.0%
58
7.7%
40
11.4%
87
14.0%
29
10.2%
96
9.9%
448
Too much 8.8%
125
10.8%
70
10.6%
55
9.9%
75
11.6%
24
12.5%
118
10.4%
467
Don't know 1.3%
19
0.9%
6
1.0%
5
1.1%
8
2.9%
6
0.7%
7
1.1%
51
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share