General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE8

Relationship of eighth person to head of household
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child
  5) Grand or great-grandchild
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4855 99.1% 99.1% -.09
Child 37 .8% 99.8% 7.21
Grand or great-grandchild 1 0% 99.8% 12.08
Parent or parent-in-law 2 0% 99.9% 14.51
Other relative 2 0% 99.9% 16.94
Non-relative 1 0% 99.9% 19.38
No answer 3 .1% 100% 21.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
2118
98.8%
2737
99.1%
4855
Child 0.4%
9
1.0%
28
0.8%
37
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
Other relative 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Non-relative 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
763
98.6%
583
99.1%
1730
99.1%
671
99.4%
963
99.1%
4710
Child 0.5%
4
1.0%
6
0.8%
14
0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.7%
33
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Non-relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
721
98.3%
1284
99.5%
1434
99.5%
927
100.0%
445
99.1%
4811
Child 1.2%
9
1.3%
17
0.5%
7
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
37
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Parent or parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.9%
809
99.9%
1152
98.9%
1850
98.5%
1043
99.1%
4854
Child 1.0%
8
0.1%
1
0.8%
15
1.2%
13
0.8%
37
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Parent or parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
2445
98.7%
1099
97.8%
88
99.3%
824
98.9%
365
99.1%
4821
Child 0.7%
17
0.9%
10
2.2%
2
0.6%
5
0.8%
3
0.8%
37
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Other relative 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
Non-relative 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
3749
98.9%
710
97.3%
396
99.1%
4855
Child 0.6%
22
0.8%
6
2.2%
9
0.8%
37
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
Other relative 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Non-relative 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
1421
99.1%
641
98.8%
512
98.9%
753
98.6%
204
98.7%
931
99.1%
4462
Child 0.4%
5
0.8%
5
1.0%
5
0.9%
7
0.5%
1
1.1%
10
0.7%
33
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Other relative 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Non-relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share