General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR8

Marital status of eighth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4888 99.7% 99.7% -.05
Married 3 .1% 99.8% 3.76
Divorced 1 0% 99.8% 11.36
Separated 1 0% 99.8% 15.16
Never married 6 .1% 100% 18.97
No answer 2 0% 100% 34.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2127
99.7%
2761
99.7%
4888
Married 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Separated 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
766
99.2%
586
99.9%
1744
99.9%
676
99.8%
967
99.7%
4739
Married 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
727
99.8%
1303
99.9%
1440
99.7%
929
100.0%
445
99.7%
4844
Married 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
814
100.0%
1153
99.7%
1865
99.6%
1055
99.7%
4887
Married 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Never married 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2460
99.6%
1108
98.9%
89
99.9%
829
99.7%
368
99.7%
4854
Married 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
3771
99.6%
715
98.8%
402
99.7%
4888
Married 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Divorced 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Never married 0.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1427
99.7%
645
99.6%
516
99.7%
759
99.0%
205
99.6%
939
99.7%
4491
Married 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share