General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR9

Marital status of ninth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4895 99.9% 99.9% -.03
Married 2 0% 99.9% 4.76
Never married 2 0% 100% 23.89
No answer 2 0% 100% 43.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
2128
99.9%
2767
99.9%
4895
Married 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Never married 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
768
99.7%
589
99.9%
1744
99.9%
676
100.0%
969
99.9%
4746
Married 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Never married 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
731
99.9%
1305
99.9%
1440
99.8%
930
100.0%
445
99.9%
4851
Married 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Never married 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
817
100.0%
1153
99.9%
1868
99.7%
1056
99.9%
4894
Married 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
2463
99.8%
1111
100.0%
90
99.9%
829
99.7%
368
99.9%
4861
Married 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
Never married 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
3774
99.9%
717
99.3%
404
99.9%
4895
Married 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1427
99.8%
646
99.8%
517
99.9%
760
99.5%
206
99.9%
942
99.9%
4498
Married 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Never married 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share