General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCITYY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. D. Solving the problems of the big cities
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2421 49.4% 49.4% -.72
Too little 403 8.2% 57.6% -.23
About right 973 19.9% 77.5% .26
Too much 804 16.4% 93.9% .75
Don't know 294 6% 99.9% 3.21
No answer 6 .1% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.0%
1129
46.6%
1292
49.4%
2421
Too little 8.6%
183
7.9%
220
8.2%
403
About right 17.5%
372
21.7%
601
19.9%
973
Too much 16.5%
352
16.3%
452
16.4%
804
Don't know 4.4%
94
7.2%
200
6.0%
294
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
389
47.0%
278
49.9%
871
49.5%
335
49.0%
475
49.4%
2348
Too little 11.7%
90
10.2%
60
7.9%
138
7.2%
49
5.4%
52
8.2%
389
About right 20.7%
159
23.9%
141
20.1%
351
19.2%
130
17.4%
169
20.0%
950
Too much 12.2%
94
13.4%
79
15.6%
273
18.5%
125
22.4%
217
16.6%
788
Don't know 4.7%
36
5.2%
31
6.4%
111
5.6%
38
5.8%
56
5.7%
272
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.8%
321
49.9%
652
50.5%
728
49.9%
465
51.7%
230
49.3%
2396
Too little 10.8%
79
7.6%
99
8.3%
120
7.4%
69
7.4%
33
8.2%
400
About right 24.6%
180
22.1%
288
17.4%
251
18.7%
174
16.4%
73
19.9%
966
Too much 15.6%
114
14.2%
185
18.5%
266
18.3%
171
14.2%
63
16.5%
799
Don't know 5.0%
37
6.2%
81
5.1%
74
5.6%
52
10.3%
46
6.0%
290
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.0%
409
52.4%
604
45.4%
849
52.7%
558
49.4%
2420
Too little 10.6%
87
6.5%
75
8.4%
157
7.9%
84
8.2%
403
About right 20.2%
165
19.3%
222
20.7%
387
18.8%
199
19.9%
973
Too much 12.6%
103
16.8%
194
19.6%
367
13.2%
140
16.4%
804
Don't know 6.5%
53
4.9%
57
5.7%
106
7.4%
78
6.0%
294
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
1213
50.0%
556
44.4%
40
48.8%
405
51.8%
191
49.4%
2405
Too little 7.6%
188
8.1%
90
20.0%
18
7.8%
65
10.0%
37
8.2%
398
About right 19.0%
468
20.5%
228
17.8%
16
22.9%
190
18.4%
68
19.9%
970
Too much 18.3%
452
14.9%
166
12.2%
11
14.2%
118
13.3%
49
16.4%
796
Don't know 5.8%
142
6.4%
71
5.6%
5
6.0%
50
6.5%
24
6.0%
292
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
1851
50.3%
361
51.4%
209
49.4%
2421
Too little 7.0%
263
14.2%
102
9.3%
38
8.2%
403
About right 20.1%
760
16.6%
119
23.1%
94
19.9%
973
Too much 17.3%
653
15.3%
110
10.1%
41
16.4%
804
Don't know 6.5%
244
3.5%
25
6.1%
25
6.0%
294
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
723
50.9%
329
50.2%
260
49.8%
379
45.4%
94
48.7%
459
49.8%
2244
Too little 8.5%
122
7.6%
49
10.2%
53
7.9%
60
9.2%
19
7.0%
66
8.2%
369
About right 18.8%
269
20.7%
134
18.5%
96
22.7%
173
19.8%
41
20.4%
192
20.1%
905
Too much 16.2%
231
16.1%
104
15.1%
78
14.8%
113
16.9%
35
16.5%
156
15.9%
717
Don't know 5.8%
83
4.5%
29
5.6%
29
4.5%
34
8.7%
18
7.4%
70
5.8%
263
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share