General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIR

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. B. Improving and protecting the environment
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1339 57.3% 57.3% -.79
About right 749 32% 89.3% .69
Too much 249 10.7% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Too little 68.8%
238
58.4%
373
59.4%
386
50.6%
247
45.5%
86
57.5%
1330
About right 26.6%
92
32.1%
205
29.1%
189
34.8%
170
41.8%
79
31.8%
735
Too much 4.6%
16
9.5%
61
11.5%
75
14.5%
71
12.7%
24
10.7%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
639
100.0%
650
100.0%
488
100.0%
189

2312


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 62.6%
483
64.6%
195
54.2%
128
57.7%
184
56.3%
54
48.3%
292
57.3%
1336
About right 29.3%
226
28.1%
85
35.2%
83
32.0%
102
33.3%
32
35.9%
217
32.0%
745
Too much 8.2%
63
7.3%
22
10.6%
25
10.3%
33
10.4%
10
15.9%
96
10.7%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
302
100.0%
236
100.0%
319
100.0%
96
100.0%
605

2330


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 77.7%
310
66.7%
168
61.7%
527
47.8%
153
31.6%
137
57.4%
1295
About right 18.8%
75
30.2%
76
32.3%
276
38.4%
123
39.5%
171
31.9%
721
Too much 3.5%
14
3.2%
8
6.0%
51
13.8%
44
28.9%
125
10.7%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
252
100.0%
854
100.0%
320
100.0%
433

2258


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 56.0%
997
64.0%
226
56.9%
116
57.3%
1339
About right 31.7%
565
31.2%
110
36.3%
74
32.0%
749
Too much 12.2%
218
4.8%
17
6.9%
14
10.7%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
1780
100.0%
353
100.0%
204

2337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 52.4%
653
56.0%
292
58.8%
20
70.8%
318
64.6%
53
57.3%
1336
About right 34.6%
431
34.0%
177
35.3%
12
23.2%
104
26.8%
22
32.0%
746
Too much 12.9%
161
10.0%
52
5.9%
2
6.0%
27
8.5%
7
10.7%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
1245
100.0%
521
100.0%
34
100.0%
449
100.0%
82

2331


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 55.7%
584
58.6%
755
57.3%
1339
About right 31.3%
328
32.7%
421
32.0%
749
Too much 13.0%
136
8.8%
113
10.7%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
1289

2337

Bookmark and Share