General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FNDOBSTY

Are you in favor of or against public funding of: programs to prevent obesity?
  1) Strongly in favor of
  2) In favor of
  3) Neither in favor of nor against
  4) Against
  5) Strongly against

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly in favor of 294 19.2% 19.2% -1.3
In favor of 640 41.9% 61.1% -.41
Neither in favor of nor against 279 18.3% 79.4% .49
Against 240 15.7% 95.1% 1.39
Strongly against 75 4.9% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Strongly in favor of 26.6%
55
20.9%
84
18.5%
81
16.6%
57
9.3%
11
19.1%
288
In favor of 48.3%
100
44.3%
178
45.9%
201
35.2%
121
28.8%
34
42.0%
634
Neither in favor of nor against 14.5%
30
16.7%
67
18.3%
80
20.6%
71
24.6%
29
18.4%
277
Against 7.7%
16
11.4%
46
13.2%
58
22.4%
77
33.1%
39
15.6%
236
Strongly against 2.9%
6
6.7%
27
4.1%
18
5.2%
18
4.2%
5
4.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
402
100.0%
438
100.0%
344
100.0%
118

1509


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly in favor of 22.0%
112
16.6%
33
19.5%
29
21.6%
46
16.7%
10
16.2%
64
19.3%
294
In favor of 41.8%
213
44.7%
89
39.6%
59
41.8%
89
45.0%
27
41.2%
163
41.9%
640
Neither in favor of nor against 19.2%
98
18.6%
37
20.1%
30
16.9%
36
13.3%
8
17.7%
70
18.3%
279
Against 12.7%
65
15.1%
30
14.8%
22
14.1%
30
20.0%
12
20.5%
81
15.7%
240
Strongly against 4.3%
22
5.0%
10
6.0%
9
5.6%
12
5.0%
3
4.5%
18
4.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
199
100.0%
149
100.0%
213
100.0%
60
100.0%
396

1527


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly in favor of 34.5%
91
19.0%
29
19.5%
109
13.1%
28
10.3%
31
19.3%
288
In favor of 50.4%
133
53.6%
82
43.0%
241
39.0%
83
28.2%
85
41.9%
624
Neither in favor of nor against 8.0%
21
16.3%
25
21.4%
120
21.6%
46
18.6%
56
18.0%
268
Against 4.9%
13
9.2%
14
12.1%
68
22.1%
47
31.6%
95
15.9%
237
Strongly against 2.3%
6
2.0%
3
3.9%
22
4.2%
9
11.3%
34
5.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
153
100.0%
560
100.0%
213
100.0%
301

1491


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly in favor of 16.3%
194
32.9%
75
22.1%
25
19.2%
294
In favor of 39.7%
471
49.1%
112
50.4%
57
41.9%
640
Neither in favor of nor against 20.1%
239
8.3%
19
18.6%
21
18.3%
279
Against 18.1%
215
7.0%
16
8.0%
9
15.7%
240
Strongly against 5.7%
68
2.6%
6
0.9%
1
4.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1187
100.0%
228
100.0%
113

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly in favor of 17.3%
143
17.1%
55
35.7%
10
23.6%
73
35.1%
13
19.3%
294
In favor of 41.1%
340
43.2%
139
32.1%
9
43.7%
135
40.5%
15
41.9%
638
Neither in favor of nor against 18.5%
153
18.0%
58
14.3%
4
19.4%
60
10.8%
4
18.3%
279
Against 18.7%
155
15.8%
51
14.3%
4
8.7%
27
5.4%
2
15.7%
239
Strongly against 4.5%
37
5.9%
19
3.6%
1
4.5%
14
8.1%
3
4.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
322
100.0%
28
100.0%
309
100.0%
37

1524


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly in favor of 18.9%
126
19.5%
168
19.2%
294
In favor of 40.4%
269
43.0%
371
41.9%
640
Neither in favor of nor against 17.6%
117
18.8%
162
18.3%
279
Against 16.8%
112
14.8%
128
15.7%
240
Strongly against 6.3%
42
3.8%
33
4.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
862

1528

Bookmark and Share