General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. B. The environment
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1387 59% 59% -.76
About right 687 29.2% 88.3% .68
Too much 276 11.7% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Too little 69.0%
214
60.3%
385
64.3%
434
50.8%
257
41.7%
83
59.0%
1373
About right 23.5%
73
31.8%
203
25.2%
170
31.6%
160
36.7%
73
29.2%
679
Too much 7.4%
23
7.8%
50
10.5%
71
17.6%
89
21.6%
43
11.9%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
638
100.0%
675
100.0%
506
100.0%
199

2328


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 66.4%
474
65.0%
214
58.0%
131
57.3%
203
49.5%
46
50.4%
316
59.1%
1384
About right 25.2%
180
26.1%
86
31.9%
72
32.2%
114
37.6%
35
31.4%
197
29.2%
684
Too much 8.4%
60
8.8%
29
10.2%
23
10.5%
37
12.9%
12
18.2%
114
11.7%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
329
100.0%
226
100.0%
354
100.0%
93
100.0%
627

2343


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 76.4%
281
73.8%
189
62.3%
533
55.8%
189
34.8%
159
59.4%
1351
About right 19.6%
72
22.3%
57
30.5%
261
32.4%
110
35.9%
164
29.2%
664
Too much 4.1%
15
3.9%
10
7.1%
61
11.8%
40
29.3%
134
11.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
256
100.0%
855
100.0%
339
100.0%
457

2275


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 57.7%
1047
64.4%
228
61.9%
112
59.0%
1387
About right 29.4%
533
27.1%
96
32.0%
58
29.2%
687
Too much 12.9%
235
8.5%
30
6.1%
11
11.7%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
1815
100.0%
354
100.0%
181

2350


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 54.7%
701
58.8%
292
64.0%
32
70.7%
318
63.5%
40
59.1%
1383
About right 31.9%
408
29.0%
144
26.0%
13
22.7%
102
27.0%
17
29.2%
684
Too much 13.4%
172
12.3%
61
10.0%
5
6.7%
30
9.5%
6
11.7%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
497
100.0%
50
100.0%
450
100.0%
63

2341


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 55.5%
580
61.8%
807
59.0%
1387
About right 30.8%
322
28.0%
365
29.2%
687
Too much 13.7%
143
10.2%
133
11.7%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1305

2350

Bookmark and Share