General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIR

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. B. Improving and protecting the environment
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1339 56.1% 56.1% -.59
About right 749 31.4% 87.5% .3
Too much 249 10.4% 98% 1.18
Don't know 46 1.9% 99.9% 5.58
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 68.0%
238
57.1%
373
58.6%
386
49.3%
247
43.7%
86
56.4%
1330
About right 26.3%
92
31.4%
205
28.7%
189
33.9%
170
40.1%
79
31.1%
735
Too much 4.6%
16
9.3%
61
11.4%
75
14.2%
71
12.2%
24
10.5%
247
Don't know 1.1%
4
2.0%
13
1.4%
9
2.6%
13
3.6%
7
1.9%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
653
100.0%
659
100.0%
501
100.0%
197

2360


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 61.4%
483
63.9%
195
53.8%
128
56.8%
184
54.0%
54
46.9%
292
56.2%
1336
About right 28.7%
226
27.9%
85
34.9%
83
31.5%
102
32.0%
32
34.8%
217
31.3%
745
Too much 8.0%
63
7.2%
22
10.5%
25
10.2%
33
10.0%
10
15.4%
96
10.5%
249
Don't know 1.8%
14
1.0%
3
0.8%
2
1.2%
4
4.0%
4
2.9%
18
1.9%
45
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
305
100.0%
238
100.0%
324
100.0%
100
100.0%
623

2377


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 77.1%
310
64.9%
168
60.6%
527
47.1%
153
30.9%
137
56.3%
1295
About right 18.7%
75
29.3%
76
31.8%
276
37.8%
123
38.5%
171
31.4%
721
Too much 3.5%
14
3.1%
8
5.9%
51
13.5%
44
28.2%
125
10.5%
242
Don't know 0.7%
3
2.3%
6
1.6%
14
1.5%
5
2.5%
11
1.7%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
259
100.0%
869
100.0%
325
100.0%
444

2299


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 54.8%
997
62.8%
226
56.9%
116
56.1%
1339
About right 31.0%
565
30.6%
110
36.3%
74
31.4%
749
Too much 12.0%
218
4.7%
17
6.9%
14
10.4%
249
Don't know 2.1%
39
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
46
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1821
100.0%
360
100.0%
204

2385


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 50.7%
587
55.0%
292
57.1%
20
70.0%
318
59.2%
119
56.2%
1336
About right 34.5%
400
33.3%
177
34.3%
12
22.9%
104
26.4%
53
31.4%
746
Too much 12.6%
146
9.8%
52
5.7%
2
5.9%
27
10.9%
22
10.5%
249
Don't know 2.1%
24
1.9%
10
2.9%
1
1.1%
5
3.0%
6
1.9%
46
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
531
100.0%
35
100.0%
454
100.0%
201

2379


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 55.0%
584
57.1%
755
56.1%
1339
About right 30.9%
328
31.8%
421
31.4%
749
Too much 12.8%
136
8.5%
113
10.4%
249
Don't know 1.3%
14
2.4%
32
1.9%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
1323

2385

Bookmark and Share