General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FNDOBSTY

Are you in favor of or against public funding of: programs to prevent obesity?
  1) Strongly in favor of
  2) In favor of
  3) Neither in favor of nor against
  4) Against
  5) Strongly against
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly in favor of 294 19% 19% -1.18
In favor of 640 41.3% 60.2% -.41
Neither in favor of nor against 279 18% 78.2% .36
Against 240 15.5% 93.7% 1.13
Strongly against 75 4.8% 98.5% 1.9
Don't know 22 1.4% 99.9% 4.21
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly in favor of 26.4%
55
20.7%
84
18.3%
81
16.3%
57
8.9%
11
18.8%
288
In favor of 48.1%
100
44.0%
178
45.4%
201
34.6%
121
27.6%
34
41.5%
634
Neither in favor of nor against 14.4%
30
16.5%
67
18.1%
80
20.3%
71
23.6%
29
18.1%
277
Against 7.7%
16
11.4%
46
13.1%
58
22.0%
77
31.7%
39
15.4%
236
Strongly against 2.9%
6
6.7%
27
4.1%
18
5.1%
18
4.1%
5
4.8%
74
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
3
1.1%
5
1.7%
6
4.1%
5
1.3%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
405
100.0%
443
100.0%
350
100.0%
123

1529


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly in favor of 21.7%
112
16.2%
33
19.1%
29
21.3%
46
16.4%
10
16.0%
64
19.0%
294
In favor of 41.3%
213
43.6%
89
38.8%
59
41.2%
89
44.3%
27
40.6%
163
41.3%
640
Neither in favor of nor against 19.0%
98
18.1%
37
19.7%
30
16.7%
36
13.1%
8
17.5%
70
18.0%
279
Against 12.6%
65
14.7%
30
14.5%
22
13.9%
30
19.7%
12
20.2%
81
15.5%
240
Strongly against 4.3%
22
4.9%
10
5.9%
9
5.6%
12
4.9%
3
4.5%
18
4.8%
74
Don't know 1.0%
5
2.5%
5
2.0%
3
1.4%
3
1.6%
1
1.2%
5
1.4%
22
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
204
100.0%
152
100.0%
216
100.0%
61
100.0%
401

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly in favor of 34.2%
91
19.0%
29
19.2%
109
13.0%
28
10.1%
31
19.1%
288
In favor of 50.0%
133
53.6%
82
42.5%
241
38.4%
83
27.6%
85
41.3%
624
Neither in favor of nor against 7.9%
21
16.3%
25
21.2%
120
21.3%
46
18.2%
56
17.7%
268
Against 4.9%
13
9.2%
14
12.0%
68
21.8%
47
30.8%
95
15.7%
237
Strongly against 2.3%
6
2.0%
3
3.9%
22
4.2%
9
11.0%
34
4.9%
74
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
1.4%
3
2.3%
7
1.2%
18
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
153
100.0%
567
100.0%
216
100.0%
308

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly in favor of 16.1%
194
32.5%
75
21.9%
25
19.0%
294
In favor of 39.1%
471
48.5%
112
50.0%
57
41.3%
640
Neither in favor of nor against 19.8%
239
8.2%
19
18.4%
21
18.0%
279
Against 17.8%
215
6.9%
16
7.9%
9
15.5%
240
Strongly against 5.6%
68
2.6%
6
0.9%
1
4.8%
75
Don't know 1.5%
18
1.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.4%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
231
100.0%
114

1551


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly in favor of 16.7%
130
16.7%
55
34.5%
10
23.5%
73
26.3%
26
19.0%
294
In favor of 40.1%
312
42.2%
139
31.0%
9
43.4%
135
43.4%
43
41.2%
638
Neither in favor of nor against 18.5%
144
17.6%
58
13.8%
4
19.3%
60
13.1%
13
18.0%
279
Against 19.1%
149
15.5%
51
13.8%
4
8.7%
27
8.1%
8
15.4%
239
Strongly against 4.2%
33
5.8%
19
3.4%
1
4.5%
14
7.1%
7
4.8%
74
Don't know 1.4%
11
1.8%
6
3.4%
1
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
1.4%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
329
100.0%
29
100.0%
311
100.0%
99

1547


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly in favor of 18.8%
126
19.1%
168
19.0%
294
In favor of 40.1%
269
42.2%
371
41.3%
640
Neither in favor of nor against 17.4%
117
18.4%
162
18.0%
279
Against 16.7%
112
14.5%
128
15.5%
240
Strongly against 6.3%
42
3.8%
33
4.8%
75
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.9%
17
1.4%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
880

1551

Bookmark and Share