General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. B. The environment
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1387 57% 57% -.55
About right 687 28.2% 85.2% .18
Too much 276 11.3% 96.5% .9
Don't know 82 3.4% 99.9% 4.54
No answer 3 .1% 100% 5.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 67.3%
214
57.9%
385
62.9%
434
49.7%
257
37.9%
83
57.0%
1373
About right 23.0%
73
30.5%
203
24.6%
170
30.9%
160
33.3%
73
28.2%
679
Too much 7.2%
23
7.5%
50
10.3%
71
17.2%
89
19.6%
43
11.5%
276
Don't know 2.2%
7
3.9%
26
2.0%
14
2.1%
11
9.1%
20
3.2%
78
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
665
100.0%
690
100.0%
517
100.0%
219

2409


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 63.2%
474
63.9%
214
56.5%
131
56.1%
203
47.9%
46
48.5%
316
57.0%
1384
About right 24.0%
180
25.7%
86
31.0%
72
31.5%
114
36.5%
35
30.3%
197
28.2%
684
Too much 8.0%
60
8.7%
29
9.9%
23
10.2%
37
12.5%
12
17.5%
114
11.3%
275
Don't know 4.5%
34
1.8%
6
2.6%
6
2.2%
8
3.1%
3
3.7%
24
3.3%
81
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
335
100.0%
232
100.0%
362
100.0%
96
100.0%
651

2426


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 74.9%
281
72.4%
189
60.2%
533
54.2%
189
33.8%
159
57.7%
1351
About right 19.2%
72
21.8%
57
29.5%
261
31.5%
110
34.9%
164
28.4%
664
Too much 4.0%
15
3.8%
10
6.9%
61
11.5%
40
28.5%
134
11.1%
260
Don't know 1.9%
7
1.5%
4
3.4%
30
2.9%
10
2.8%
13
2.7%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
261
100.0%
886
100.0%
349
100.0%
470

2341


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 55.7%
1047
63.0%
228
57.7%
112
57.0%
1387
About right 28.4%
533
26.5%
96
29.9%
58
28.2%
687
Too much 12.5%
235
8.3%
30
5.7%
11
11.3%
276
Don't know 3.3%
62
1.9%
7
6.7%
13
3.4%
82
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
362
100.0%
194

2435


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 53.8%
647
56.4%
292
62.7%
32
67.5%
318
51.9%
94
57.1%
1383
About right 30.7%
369
27.8%
144
25.5%
13
21.7%
102
30.9%
56
28.2%
684
Too much 13.0%
156
11.8%
61
9.8%
5
6.4%
30
12.2%
22
11.3%
274
Don't know 2.5%
30
4.1%
21
2.0%
1
4.2%
20
5.0%
9
3.3%
81
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1203
100.0%
518
100.0%
51
100.0%
471
100.0%
181

2424


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 54.2%
580
59.1%
807
57.0%
1387
About right 30.1%
322
26.7%
365
28.2%
687
Too much 13.4%
143
9.7%
133
11.3%
276
Don't know 2.2%
24
4.2%
58
3.4%
82
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1070
100.0%
1365

2435

Bookmark and Share