General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATDRUGY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. F. Drug rehabilitation
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2385 49.5% 49.5% -.65
Too little 1067 22.1% 71.6% -.05
About right 843 17.5% 89.1% .55
Too much 344 7.1% 96.2% 1.14
Don't know 178 3.7% 99.9% 4.13
No answer 3 .1% 100% 4.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
350
49.5%
653
48.9%
659
49.2%
501
47.4%
197
49.5%
2360
Too little 19.5%
130
22.5%
297
24.3%
328
22.2%
226
18.8%
78
22.2%
1059
About right 18.1%
121
17.9%
236
17.0%
230
17.0%
173
16.8%
70
17.4%
830
Too much 6.7%
45
6.3%
83
7.0%
94
8.1%
82
9.4%
39
7.2%
343
Don't know 3.0%
20
3.7%
49
2.8%
38
3.4%
35
7.7%
32
3.6%
174
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
787
47.7%
305
50.6%
238
47.2%
324
51.0%
100
48.9%
623
49.5%
2377
Too little 21.1%
324
23.3%
149
21.9%
103
22.3%
153
25.0%
49
22.2%
283
22.1%
1061
About right 16.1%
247
19.1%
122
17.7%
83
19.0%
130
15.3%
30
18.0%
229
17.5%
841
Too much 7.4%
113
6.7%
43
7.4%
35
8.6%
59
5.1%
10
6.6%
84
7.2%
344
Don't know 4.2%
65
3.3%
21
2.3%
11
2.9%
20
3.6%
7
4.2%
54
3.7%
178
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.7%
402
49.8%
259
49.5%
869
48.2%
325
48.6%
444
49.5%
2299
Too little 25.4%
197
24.6%
128
22.6%
396
21.7%
146
17.8%
163
22.2%
1030
About right 14.7%
114
16.9%
88
17.8%
312
19.6%
132
18.7%
171
17.6%
817
Too much 5.9%
46
4.6%
24
6.4%
113
7.1%
48
11.3%
103
7.2%
334
Don't know 2.2%
17
4.0%
21
3.6%
64
3.4%
23
3.6%
33
3.4%
158
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
1821
49.9%
360
51.3%
204
49.5%
2385
Too little 20.9%
772
30.5%
220
18.8%
75
22.1%
1067
About right 18.2%
672
13.6%
98
18.3%
73
17.5%
843
Too much 7.9%
294
4.2%
30
5.0%
20
7.1%
344
Don't know 3.8%
139
1.8%
13
6.5%
26
3.7%
178
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
1158
50.6%
531
40.7%
35
49.1%
454
52.6%
201
49.5%
2379
Too little 22.9%
541
19.8%
208
27.9%
24
22.4%
207
21.5%
82
22.1%
1062
About right 18.2%
430
16.8%
176
22.1%
19
17.6%
163
13.9%
53
17.5%
841
Too much 7.2%
169
7.8%
82
4.7%
4
6.7%
62
6.3%
24
7.1%
341
Don't know 2.6%
62
5.0%
52
4.7%
4
4.1%
38
5.8%
22
3.7%
178
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
1062
49.2%
1323
49.5%
2385
Too little 20.6%
440
23.3%
627
22.1%
1067
About right 17.8%
380
17.2%
463
17.5%
843
Too much 8.4%
180
6.1%
164
7.1%
344
Don't know 3.3%
70
4.0%
108
3.7%
178
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share