General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATEDUCY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. G. Education
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2385 49.5% 49.5% -.75
Too little 1839 38.2% 87.6% .34
About right 418 8.7% 96.3% 1.44
Too much 157 3.3% 99.6% 2.53
Don't know 19 .4% 100% 8.01
No answer 2 0% 100% 9.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
350
49.5%
653
48.9%
659
49.2%
501
47.4%
197
49.5%
2360
Too little 39.1%
261
42.1%
555
40.3%
543
33.7%
343
29.1%
121
38.2%
1823
About right 7.3%
49
5.7%
75
7.9%
106
11.5%
117
16.1%
67
8.7%
414
Too much 1.0%
7
2.4%
31
2.7%
36
5.3%
54
6.0%
25
3.2%
153
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
1.4%
6
0.4%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
787
47.7%
305
50.6%
238
47.2%
324
51.0%
100
48.9%
623
49.5%
2377
Too little 37.5%
577
41.1%
263
38.5%
181
41.0%
281
38.8%
76
35.6%
454
38.1%
1832
About right 7.8%
120
7.7%
49
7.7%
36
9.3%
64
7.1%
14
10.5%
134
8.7%
417
Too much 2.8%
43
3.4%
22
3.2%
15
2.5%
17
3.1%
6
4.2%
54
3.3%
157
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.4%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.7%
402
49.8%
259
49.5%
869
48.2%
325
48.6%
444
49.5%
2299
Too little 41.2%
320
40.4%
210
40.2%
706
36.6%
247
32.4%
296
38.3%
1779
About right 5.1%
40
8.8%
46
8.1%
143
11.0%
74
10.4%
95
8.6%
398
Too much 1.7%
13
0.8%
4
1.8%
31
4.0%
27
8.3%
76
3.3%
151
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
1821
49.9%
360
51.3%
204
49.5%
2385
Too little 37.6%
1393
43.2%
312
33.7%
134
38.2%
1839
About right 8.9%
328
5.7%
41
12.3%
49
8.7%
418
Too much 3.8%
142
0.8%
6
2.3%
9
3.3%
157
Don't know 0.4%
15
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
19
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
1158
50.6%
531
40.7%
35
49.1%
454
52.6%
201
49.5%
2379
Too little 37.9%
895
35.7%
374
47.7%
41
41.1%
380
37.4%
143
38.2%
1833
About right 8.9%
211
10.5%
110
7.0%
6
6.6%
61
7.3%
28
8.7%
416
Too much 3.6%
86
3.1%
32
3.5%
3
2.7%
25
2.4%
9
3.2%
155
Don't know 0.4%
10
0.2%
2
1.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
19
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
1062
49.2%
1323
49.5%
2385
Too little 36.7%
782
39.3%
1057
38.2%
1839
About right 9.1%
194
8.3%
224
8.7%
418
Too much 4.1%
88
2.6%
69
3.3%
157
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.5%
14
0.4%
19
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share