General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATRACEY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. H. Assistance to blacks
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2385 49.5% 49.5% -.68
Too little 526 10.9% 60.4% -.21
About right 1071 22.2% 82.6% .26
Too much 491 10.2% 92.8% .73
Don't know 323 6.7% 99.5% 3.08
No answer 24 .5% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
350
49.5%
653
48.9%
659
49.2%
501
47.4%
197
49.5%
2360
Too little 12.6%
84
9.5%
125
12.7%
171
10.9%
111
7.5%
31
10.9%
522
About right 22.0%
147
24.0%
316
21.1%
284
21.0%
214
23.6%
98
22.2%
1059
Too much 6.9%
46
8.9%
117
11.0%
148
12.2%
124
13.0%
54
10.3%
489
Don't know 5.7%
38
7.5%
99
6.1%
82
6.1%
62
8.4%
35
6.6%
316
No answer 0.4%
3
0.6%
8
0.4%
5
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
787
47.7%
305
50.6%
238
47.2%
324
51.0%
100
48.9%
623
49.5%
2377
Too little 10.9%
167
10.0%
64
8.1%
38
12.4%
85
12.2%
24
11.4%
145
10.9%
523
About right 20.7%
318
25.6%
164
22.6%
106
23.2%
159
21.9%
43
21.8%
278
22.2%
1068
Too much 9.6%
147
10.2%
65
12.1%
57
10.5%
72
8.7%
17
10.4%
132
10.2%
490
Don't know 7.2%
111
6.3%
40
6.2%
29
6.3%
43
4.6%
9
7.1%
91
6.7%
323
No answer 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
1.5%
3
0.4%
5
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.7%
402
49.8%
259
49.5%
869
48.2%
325
48.6%
444
49.5%
2299
Too little 17.2%
134
13.8%
72
11.3%
199
8.0%
54
5.1%
47
10.9%
506
About right 20.7%
161
25.2%
131
22.7%
398
24.6%
166
20.9%
191
22.6%
1047
Too much 4.8%
37
5.6%
29
8.9%
156
12.5%
84
18.4%
168
10.2%
474
Don't know 5.4%
42
4.8%
25
7.1%
124
6.2%
42
6.5%
59
6.3%
292
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
1821
49.9%
360
51.3%
204
49.5%
2385
Too little 7.2%
266
30.2%
218
10.6%
42
10.9%
526
About right 23.9%
884
14.8%
107
20.1%
80
22.2%
1071
Too much 12.0%
445
1.9%
14
8.0%
32
10.2%
491
Don't know 7.2%
268
2.4%
17
9.5%
38
6.7%
323
No answer 0.4%
16
0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
1158
50.6%
531
40.7%
35
49.1%
454
52.6%
201
49.5%
2379
Too little 11.3%
266
9.2%
97
14.0%
12
12.3%
114
8.9%
34
10.9%
523
About right 22.2%
523
23.5%
246
24.4%
21
21.1%
195
21.5%
82
22.2%
1067
Too much 10.8%
255
9.9%
104
11.6%
10
9.3%
86
8.9%
34
10.2%
489
Don't know 6.2%
146
6.2%
65
9.3%
8
7.9%
73
7.9%
30
6.7%
322
No answer 0.6%
13
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
1062
49.2%
1323
49.5%
2385
Too little 10.6%
225
11.2%
301
10.9%
526
About right 22.3%
475
22.2%
596
22.2%
1071
Too much 11.7%
250
9.0%
241
10.2%
491
Don't know 5.1%
109
8.0%
214
6.7%
323
No answer 0.5%
11
0.5%
13
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share