General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATARMSY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. I. National defense
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2385 49.5% 49.5% -.77
Too little 613 12.7% 62.2% -.11
About right 956 19.8% 82% .56
Too much 774 16.1% 98.1% 1.23
Don't know 90 1.9% 100% 4.56
No answer 2 0% 100% 5.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
350
49.5%
653
48.9%
659
49.2%
501
47.4%
197
49.5%
2360
Too little 8.4%
56
9.7%
128
13.4%
181
17.0%
173
16.8%
70
12.7%
608
About right 19.5%
130
22.1%
291
19.1%
257
18.0%
183
20.9%
87
19.9%
948
Too much 17.1%
114
16.6%
219
17.3%
234
14.2%
145
12.5%
52
16.0%
764
Don't know 2.5%
17
2.0%
27
1.3%
18
1.5%
15
2.4%
10
1.8%
87
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
787
47.7%
305
50.6%
238
47.2%
324
51.0%
100
48.9%
623
49.5%
2377
Too little 10.6%
163
11.3%
72
12.6%
59
13.0%
89
9.7%
19
16.3%
208
12.7%
610
About right 18.0%
277
21.1%
135
20.4%
96
22.3%
153
23.5%
46
19.5%
248
19.9%
955
Too much 18.0%
277
18.3%
117
14.5%
68
16.5%
113
14.3%
28
13.1%
167
16.0%
770
Don't know 2.1%
33
1.7%
11
1.9%
9
1.0%
7
1.5%
3
2.1%
27
1.9%
90
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.7%
402
49.8%
259
49.5%
869
48.2%
325
48.6%
444
49.5%
2299
Too little 6.3%
49
5.8%
30
13.2%
231
14.2%
96
20.6%
188
12.8%
594
About right 15.4%
120
21.0%
109
21.0%
368
21.7%
146
20.5%
187
20.0%
930
Too much 25.5%
198
22.3%
116
14.9%
261
14.1%
95
8.5%
78
16.1%
748
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.2%
6
1.4%
25
1.8%
12
1.9%
17
1.5%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
1821
49.9%
360
51.3%
204
49.5%
2385
Too little 13.4%
496
12.0%
87
7.5%
30
12.7%
613
About right 19.9%
736
19.3%
139
20.4%
81
19.8%
956
Too much 15.8%
584
16.5%
119
17.8%
71
16.1%
774
Don't know 1.7%
62
2.2%
16
3.0%
12
1.9%
90
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
1158
50.6%
531
40.7%
35
49.1%
454
52.6%
201
49.5%
2379
Too little 15.3%
362
11.2%
118
11.6%
10
8.6%
80
10.7%
41
12.7%
611
About right 20.8%
492
20.7%
217
19.8%
17
17.3%
160
17.3%
66
19.8%
952
Too much 13.0%
308
15.1%
158
23.3%
20
23.1%
214
18.3%
70
16.0%
770
Don't know 1.7%
40
2.4%
25
4.7%
4
1.8%
17
1.0%
4
1.9%
90
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
1062
49.2%
1323
49.5%
2385
Too little 12.6%
268
12.8%
345
12.7%
613
About right 19.5%
416
20.1%
540
19.8%
956
Too much 17.2%
366
15.2%
408
16.1%
774
Don't know 0.9%
20
2.6%
70
1.9%
90
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share